Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.517
Current through 3/29/2024
Section 46.61.517 - Refusal of tests-Admissibility as evidence
The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcohol or drug concentration in the person's breath under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial. The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the person's blood is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial when a search warrant, or an exception to the search warrant, authorized the seizure.
RCW 46.61.517
Amended by 2017 c 336,§ 10, eff. 7/23/2017.
2001 c 142 § 1; 1987 c 373 § 5; 1986 c 64 § 2; 1985 c 352 § 21; 1983 c 165 § 27.
Finding- 2017 c 336 : See note following RCW 9.96.060.
Legislative finding, purpose-Severability-1987 c 373: See notes following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability-1985 c 352: See note following RCW 10.05.010.
Legislative finding, intent-Effective dates-Severability-1983 c 165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.