Wash. Rev. Code § 46.20.270
Current through 2024
Section 46.20.270 - Driving offenses-Procedures-Definitions
(1) Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter, or any other act of this state or municipal ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, or any federal authority having jurisdiction over offenses substantially the same as those set forth in this title which occur on federal installations within this state, shall immediately forward to the department a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the defendant's appearance in court, a payment of a fine, penalty, or court cost, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt, or a finding that any person has committed a traffic infraction an abstract of the court record in the form prescribed by rule of the supreme court, showing the conviction of any person or the finding that any person has committed a traffic infraction in said court for a violation of any said laws other than regulations governing standing, stopping, parking, and pedestrian offenses.
(2) Every state agency or municipality having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter, or under any other act of this state or municipal ordinance adopted by a state or local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, may forward to the department within 10 days of failure to respond, failure to pay a penalty, failure to appear at a hearing to contest the determination that a violation of any statute, ordinance, or regulation relating to standing, stopping, parking, or civil penalties issued under RCW 46.63.160 or 46.63.200 has been committed, or failure to appear at a hearing to explain mitigating circumstances, an abstract of the citation record in the form prescribed by rule of the department, showing the finding by such municipality that two or more violations of laws governing standing, stopping, and parking or one or more civil penalties issued under RCW 46.63.160 or 46.63.200 have been committed and indicating the nature of the defendant's failure to act. Such violations or infractions may not have occurred while the vehicle is stolen from the registered owner. The department may enter into agreements of reciprocity with the duly authorized representatives of the states for reporting to each other violations of laws governing standing, stopping, and parking.
(3) For the purposes of this title and except as defined in RCW 46.25.010, "conviction" means a final conviction in a state or municipal court or by any federal authority having jurisdiction over offenses substantially the same as those set forth in this title which occur on federal installations in this state, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court, the payment of a fine or court cost, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a finding of guilt on a traffic law violation charge, regardless of whether the imposition of sentence or sanctions are deferred or the penalty is suspended, but not including entry into a deferred prosecution agreement under chapter 10.05 RCW.
(4) Perfection of a notice of appeal shall stay the execution of the sentence pertaining to the withholding of the driving privilege.
(5) For the purposes of this title, "finding that a traffic infraction has been committed" means a failure to respond to a notice of infraction or a determination made by a court pursuant to this chapter. Payment of a monetary penalty made pursuant to RCW 46.63.070(2) is deemed equivalent to such a finding.
RCW 46.20.270
Amended by 2024 c 308,§ 2, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2015 c 189,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2013SP2 c 35,§ 17, eff. 9/28/2013.
Amended by 2010 c 249, § 11, eff. 12/3/2011. The amendment became effective upon "certification by the secretary of transportation that the new statewide tolling operations center and photo toll system are fully operational. A notice of certification must be filed with the code reviser for publication in the state register. If a certificate is not issued by the secretary of transportation by December 1, 2012, this act is null and void." A notice of certification was filed with the code reviser on December 2, 2011, becoming effective December 3, 2011.
2009 c 181 § 1; 2006 c 327 § 1; 2005 c 288 § 3; 2004 c 231 § 5; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 402; 1990 c 250 § 42; 1982 1st ex.s. c 14 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 58; 1979 c 61 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 55; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 22; 1961 c 12 § 46.20.270. Prior: 1937 c 188 § 68; RRS § 6312-68; prior: 1923 c 122 § 2, part; 1921 c 108 § 9, part; RRS § 6371, part.
Contingent effective date- 2010 c 249: See note following RCW 47.56.795.
Effective date-2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245.
Severability-1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.14.300.
Effective date-Severability-1982 1st ex.s. c 14: See notes following RCW 46.63.060.
Effective date-Severability-1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010.