Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 43.10.305 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Hate crimes and bias incidents hotline(1) The attorney general's office shall oversee a hate crimes and bias incidents hotline staffed during business hours and dedicated to assisting people who have been targeted or affected by hate crimes and bias incidents. The hotline shall: (a) Provide appropriate information an
* * *
this subsection apply throughout this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.(a) "Bias incident" means a person's hostile expression of animus toward another person, relating to the other person's actual or perceived characteristics as listed in RCW 9A.36.080(1) or 49.60.030(1), of which criminal investigation or prosecution is impossible or inappropriate. "Bias incident" does not include any incident in which probable cause of the commission of a crime is established by the investigating law enforcement officer, and does not include expressions of opposition or support for the actions or policies of a foreign or domestic government protected under free speech.(b) "Hate crime" means the commission, attempted commission, or alleged commission of an offense described in RCW 9A.36.080.(c) "Hate crimes and bias incidents hotline" or "hotline" means the communications channel or channels overseen by the attorney general's office pursuant to this section.(d) "Law enforcement agency" means any general or limited authority Washington law enforcement agency as those terms are defined in RCW 10.93.020.(e) "Law enforcement officer" means any general authority, limited authority, or specially commissioned Washington peace officer as those terms are defined in RCW 10.93.020.(f) "Local service providers" means providers of services to people who have been targeted or affected by hate crimes and bias incidents, including without limitation crisis intervention, advocacy, information and referral, and outreach and awareness, that are located in the same geographic area that the hate crime or bias incident occurred or where the targeted or affected person resides.(g) "Personal identifying information" means any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity, such as name, prior legal name, alias, mother's maiden name, date or place of birth, residence, mailing address, telephone number, email address, social security number, driver's license number, bank account number, or other similar information.(h) "Protected class" means a class of individuals who are members of, or perceived as being members of, a group based on one or more of the following shared characteristics: Race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, or mental, physical, or sensory disability.Added by 2024 c 299,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2025.Effective date- 2024 c 299: "This act takes effect January 1, 2025." [2024 c 299 s 5.]
Private right of action- 2024 c 299: "This act does not create or limit any private right of action." [2024 c 299 s 3.]