RCW 28A.150.390
Effective date- 2020 c 90 : See note following RCW 43.216.580.
Intent-Findings- 2019 c 387 : See note following RCW 28A.150.392.
Effective date-2017 3rd sp.s. c 13 ss 401-413: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent-2017 3rd sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 28A.150.410.
Effective date- 2010 c 236 s s 2, 3, 4, 8, 10, 13, and 14: See note following RCW 28A.150.260.
Effective date- 2009 c 548 s s 101-110 and 701-710: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent- 2009 c 548 : See RCW 28A.150.1981.
Finding- 2009 c 548 : See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent-Finding- 2009 c 548 : See note following RCW 28A.305.130.
Conflict with federal requirements-1994 c 180: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [ 1994 c 180 s 10.]
Severability-1994 c 180: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1994 c 180 s 11.]
Conflict with federal requirements-1993 c 149: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [ 1993 c 149 s 12.]
Severability-1993 c 149: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1993 c 149 s 13.]
Effective dates-1993 c 149: "(1) Sections 1 through 10 and 12 through 14 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 30, 1993].
(2) Section 11 of this act takes effect September 1, 1993." [ 1993 c 149 s 15.]
Intent-1989 c 400: "The legislature finds that there is increasing demand for school districts' special education programs to include medical services necessary for handicapped children's participation and educational progress. In some cases, these services could qualify for federal funding under Title XIX of the social security act. The legislature intends to establish a process for school districts to obtain reimbursement for eligible services from medical assistance funds. In this way, state dollars for handicapped education can be leveraged to generate federal matching funds, thereby increasing the overall level of resources available for school districts' special education programs." [ 1989 c 400 s 1.]
Severability-Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 66: See notes following RCW 28A.155.010.