Wash. Rev. Code § 13.50.010
Current through 2024
Section 13.50.010 - Definitions-Conditions when filing petition or information-Duties to maintain accurate records and access-Confidential child welfare records
* * *
(10) Juvenile detention facilities shall release records to the caseload forecast council upon request. The commission shall not disclose the names of any juveniles or parents mentioned in the records without the named individual's written permission.
(11) Requirements in this chapter relating to the court's authority to compel disclosure shall not apply to the oversight board for children, youth, and families or the office of the family and children's ombuds.
(12) For the purpose of research only, the administrative office of the courts shall maintain an electronic research copy of all records in the judicial information system related to juveniles. Access to the research copy is restricted to the administrative office of the courts for research purposes as authorized by the supreme court or by state statute. The administrative office of the courts shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential records and shall preserve the anonymity of all persons identified in the research copy. Data contained in the research copy may be shared with other governmental agencies as authorized by state statute, pursuant to data-sharing and research agreements, and consistent with applicable security and confidentiality requirements. The research copy may not be subject to any records retention schedule and must include records destroyed or removed from the judicial information system pursuant to RCW 13.50.270 and 13.50.100(3).
(13) The court shall release to the Washington state office of public defense records needed to implement the agency's oversight, technical assistance, and other functions as required by RCW 2.70.020. Access to the records used as a basis for oversight, technical assistance, or other agency functions is restricted to the Washington state office of public defense. The Washington state office of public defense shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential information included in the records.
(14) The court shall release to the Washington state office of civil legal aid records needed to implement the agency's oversight, technical assistance, and other functions as required by RCW 2.53.045. Access to the records used as a basis for oversight, technical assistance, or other agency functions is restricted to the Washington state office of civil legal aid. The Washington state office of civil legal aid shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential information included in the records, and shall, as soon as possible, destroy any retained notes or records obtained under this section that are not necessary for its functions related to RCW 2.53.045.
* * *
(17) For purposes of investigating and preventing child abuse and neglect, and providing for the health care coordination and the well-being of children in foster care, the department of children, youth, and families may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with investigation and prevention of child abuse and neglect, or may assist with providing for the health and well-being of children in foster care to the department of social and health services, the health care authority, or their contracting agencies. For purposes of investigating and preventing child abuse and neglect, and to provide for the coordination of health care and the well-being of children in foster care, the department of social and health services and the health care authority may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with investigation and prevention of child abuse and neglect, or may assist with providing for the health care coordination and the well-being of children in foster care to the department of children, youth, and families, or its contracting agencies. The records retain their confidentiality pursuant to this chapter and federal law and cannot be further disclosed except as allowed under this chapter and federal law.
(18) For the purpose of investigating child sexual abuse, online sexual exploitation and commercial sexual exploitation of minors, and child fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal neglect cases for the well-being of the child, the department of children, youth, and families may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with such an investigation pursuant to RCW 26.44.180 and 26.44.175. The records retain their confidentiality pursuant to this chapter and federal law and cannot be further disclosed except as allowed under this chapter and federal law.
(19) The records of a person confined in a detention facility may be made available to managed care organizations and behavioral health administrative services organizations as defined in RCW 71.24.025 for the purpose of care coordination activities. The receiving organization must hold records in confidence and comply with all relevant state and federal statutes regarding privacy of disclosed records.
RCW 13.50.010
Amended by 2024 c 99,§ 1, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2019 c 470,§ 22, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2019 c 82,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2018 c 58,§ 78, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017SP3 c 6,§ 312, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 c 277,§ 1, eff. 7/23/2017.
Amended by 2016 c 93,§ 2, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2016 c 72,§ 109, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2016 c 71,§ 2, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2015 c 265,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2015 c 262,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2014 c 175,§ 2, eff. 6/12/2014.
Amended by 2014 c 117,§ 5, eff. 6/12/2014.
Amended by 2013 c 23,§ 6, eff. 7/28/2013.
Amended by 2011SP1 c 40, § 30, eff. 8/24/2011.
Amended by 2010 c 150, § 3, eff. 6/10/2010.
2009 c 440 § 1; 1998 c 269 § 4. Prior: 1997 c 386 § 21; 1997 c 338 § 39; 1996 c 232 § 6; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 541; 1993 c 374 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 8; 1986 c 288 § 11; 1979 c 155 § 8.
Effective date- 2018 c 58 : See note following RCW 28A.655.080.
Effective date-2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 ss 102, 104-115, 201-227, 301-337, 401-419, 501-513, 801-803, and 805-822: See note following RCW 43.216.025.
* * *