Wash. Rev. Code § 13.50.010
Current through 2024
Section 13.50.010 - Definitions-Conditions when filing petition or information-Duties to maintain accurate records and access-Confidential child welfare records
(1) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Detention facility" means:
(i) Any detention facility as defined under RCW 13.40.020; and
(ii) Any juvenile correctional facility under alternative administration operated by a consortium of counties under RCW 13.04.035;
(b) "Good faith effort to pay" means a juvenile offender has either (i) paid the principal amount in full; (ii) made at least 80 percent of the value of full monthly payments within the period from disposition or deferred disposition until the time the amount of restitution owed is under review; or (iii) can show good cause why he or she paid an amount less than 80 percent of the value of full monthly payments;
(c) "Juvenile justice or care agency" means any of the following: Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general, the oversight board for children, youth, and families, the office of the family and children's ombuds, the department of social and health services and its contracting agencies, the department of children, youth, and families and its contracting agencies, schools; persons or public or private agencies having children committed to their custody; and any placement oversight committee created under RCW 72.05.415;
(d) "Managed care organization" and "behavioral health administrative services organization" have the same meanings as in RCW 71.24.025;
(e) "Official juvenile court file" means the legal file of the juvenile court containing the petition or information, motions, memorandums, briefs, notices of hearing or appearance, service documents, witness and exhibit lists, findings of the court and court orders, agreements, judgments, decrees, notices of appeal, as well as documents prepared by the clerk, including court minutes, letters, warrants, waivers, affidavits, declarations, invoices, and the index to clerk papers;
(f) "Records" means the official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care agency in the case;
(g) "Social file" means the juvenile court file containing the records and reports of the probation counselor.
(2) Each petition or information filed with the court may include only one juvenile and each petition or information shall be filed under a separate docket number. The social file shall be filed separately from the official juvenile court file.
(3) It is the duty of any juvenile justice or care agency to maintain accurate records. To this end:
(a) The agency may never knowingly record inaccurate information. Any information in records maintained by the department of social and health services or the department of children, youth, and families relating to a petition filed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW that is found by the court to be false or inaccurate shall be corrected or expunged from such records by the agency;
* * *
(17) For purposes of investigating and preventing child abuse and neglect, and providing for the health care coordination and the well-being of children in foster care, the department of children, youth, and families may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with investigation and prevention of child abuse and neglect, or may assist with providing for the health and well-being of children in foster care to the department of social and health services, the health care authority, or their contracting agencies. For purposes of investigating and preventing child abuse and neglect, and to provide for the coordination of health care and the well-being of children in foster care, the department of social and health services and the health care authority may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with investigation and prevention of child abuse and neglect, or may assist with providing for the health care coordination and the well-being of children in foster care to the department of children, youth, and families, or its contracting agencies. The records retain their confidentiality pursuant to this chapter and federal law and cannot be further disclosed except as allowed under this chapter and federal law.
(18) For the purpose of investigating child sexual abuse, online sexual exploitation and commercial sexual exploitation of minors, and child fatality, child physical abuse, and criminal neglect cases for the well-being of the child, the department of children, youth, and families may disclose only those confidential child welfare records that pertain to or may assist with such an investigation pursuant to RCW 26.44.180 and 26.44.175. The records retain their confidentiality pursuant to this chapter and federal law and cannot be further disclosed except as allowed under this chapter and federal law.
(19) The records of a person confined in a detention facility may be made available to managed care organizations and behavioral health administrative services organizations as defined in RCW 71.24.025 for the purpose of care coordination activities. The receiving organization must hold records in confidence and comply with all relevant state and federal statutes regarding privacy of disclosed records.
RCW 13.50.010
Amended by 2024 c 99,§ 1, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2019 c 470,§ 22, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2019 c 82,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2018 c 58,§ 78, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017SP3 c 6,§ 312, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 c 277,§ 1, eff. 7/23/2017.
Amended by 2016 c 93,§ 2, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2016 c 72,§ 109, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2016 c 71,§ 2, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2015 c 265,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2015 c 262,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2014 c 175,§ 2, eff. 6/12/2014.
Amended by 2014 c 117,§ 5, eff. 6/12/2014.
Amended by 2013 c 23,§ 6, eff. 7/28/2013.
Amended by 2011SP1 c 40, § 30, eff. 8/24/2011.
Amended by 2010 c 150, § 3, eff. 6/10/2010.
2009 c 440 § 1; 1998 c 269 § 4. Prior: 1997 c 386 § 21; 1997 c 338 § 39; 1996 c 232 § 6; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 541; 1993 c 374 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 8; 1986 c 288 § 11; 1979 c 155 § 8.
Effective date- 2018 c 58 : See note following RCW 28A.655.080.
Effective date-2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 ss 102, 104-115, 201-227, 301-337, 401-419, 501-513, 801-803, and 805-822: See note following RCW 43.216.025.
* * *