77 Pa. Stat. § 856
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 856 - Appeal based on fraud, etc.; hearing de novo or remand to referee for rehearing; notice of hearings; findings
If on appeal it appears that the referee's award or disallowance of compensation was capricious or caused by fraud, coercion, or other improper conduct by any party in interest, the board may, grant a hearing de novo before the board, or one or more of its members or remand the case for rehearing to any referee. If the board shall grant a hearing de novo, it shall fix a time and place for same, and shall notify all parties in interest.
As soon as may be after any hearing by the board, it shall in writing state the findings of fact, whether those of the referee or its own, which are basic to its decision and award or disallow compensation in accordance with the provisions of this act.
77 P.S. § 856
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. IV, § 421. Renumbered as § 425 and amended 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 6. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1. Reenacted 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1972, Feb. 8, P.L. 25, No. 12, § 3.