77 Pa. Stat. § 774.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 774.2 - Suspension of compensation; petition
Notwithstanding any provision of this act, an insurer May suspend the compensation during the time the employe has returned to work at his prior or increased earnings upon written notification of suspension by the insurer to the employe and the department, on a form prescribed by the department for this purpose. The notification of suspension shall include a verification by the insurer that compensation has been suspended because the employe has returned to work at prior or increased earnings. The insurer must mail the notification of suspension to the employe and the department within seven days of the insurer suspending compensation.
(1) If the employe contests the averments of the insurer's verification, a special supersedeas hearing before a workers' compensation judge May be requested by the employe indicating by a checkoff on the notification form that the suspension of benefits is being challenged and filing the notification of challenge with the department within twenty days of receipt of the notification of suspension from the insurer. The special supersedeas hearing shall be held within twenty-one days of the employe's filing of the notification of challenge.
(2) If the employe does not challenge the insurer's notification of suspension within twenty days under paragraph (1), the employe shall be deemed to have admitted to the return to work and receipt of wages at prior or increased earnings. The insurer's notification of suspension shall be deemed to have the same binding effect as a fully executed supplemental agreement for the suspension of benefits.
77 P.S. § 774.2
Amended by P.L. TBD 2021 No. 95, § 1, eff. 2/20/2022.
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, No. 338, § 413(c), added 1978, July 1, P.L. 692, No. 119, § 2, effective in 60 days. Amended 1996, June 24, P.L. 350, No. 57, § 16, effective in 60 days.