77 Pa. Stat. § 833
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 833 - Witnesses; books and other writings; findings of fact; conclusions of law; award, etc.; hearing de novo
The referee to whom a petition is assigned for hearing, may subpoena witnesses, order the production of books and other writings, and hear evidence, shall make a record of hearings, and shall make, in writing and as soon as may be after the conclusion of the hearing, such findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award or disallowance of compensation or other order, as the petition and answers and the evidence produced before him and the provisions of this act shall, in his judgment, require. The findings of fact made by a referee to whom a petition has been assigned or any question of fact has been referred under the provisions of section four hundred and nineteen shall be final, unless an appeal is taken as provided in this act.
77 P.S. § 833
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, Art. IV, § 418, added 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 6. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1. Reenacted 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1972, Feb. 8, P.L. 25, No. 12, § 3.