77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
(1) For the loss of a hand, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred thirty-five weeks.
(2) For the loss of a forearm, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred seventy weeks.
(3) For the loss of an arm, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.
(5) For the loss of a lower leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred fifty weeks.
(6) For the loss of a leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(7) For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred seventy-five weeks.
(8)
(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(ii) For permanent loss of hearing not caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise which is medically established to be due to other occupational causes such as acoustic trauma or head injury, the percentage of hearing impairment shall be calculated by using the formulas as provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable for such loss of hearing in one ear shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by sixty weeks. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable for such loss of hearing in both ears shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or more than seventy-five per centum, there shall be a presumption that the hearing impairment is total and complete, and benefits shall be payable for two hundred sixty weeks.
* * *