77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
Compensation for the healing period under paragraph (25) of this clause shall be computed as provided in clause (a) of this section. When an employe works during the healing period, his wages and earning power shall be as defined in this act and he shall not receive more in wages and compensation combined than his wages at the time of the injury as defined in section three hundred and nine. Where any such permanent injury or injuries shall require an amputation at any time after the end of the healing period hereinbefore provided, the employe shall be entitled to receive compensation for the second healing period, and in the case of a second injury or amputation to the same limb prior to the expiration of the first healing period a new healing period shall commence for the period hereinbefore provided, and no further compensation shall be payable for the first healing period.
Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries enumerated in clause (c) of this section, the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries, but in that event the employe shall not receive compensation provided in clause (c) of this section for the specific healing period. In the event the employe suffers two or more permanent injuries of the above enumerated classes compensable under clause (c) of this section, he shall be compensated for the largest single healing period rather than the aggregate of the healing periods.
77 P.S. § 513
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 306(c, d). Amended 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 1; 1921, May 20, P.L. 966, § 1; 1923, March 29, P.L. 48, § 1; 1927, April 13, P.L. 186, § 1. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1945, May 18, P.L. 671, § 1; 1949, May 14, P.L. 1369, § 1; 1951, Jan. 2 (1952), P.L. 1803, § 1; 1953, Aug. 24, P.L. 1382, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1959, Dec. 28, P.L. 2034, § 1, effective 1/30/1960; 1961, Sept. 30, P.L. 1762, § 1; 1965, Dec. 31, P.L. 1284, § 2; 1968, Jan. 17, P.L. 6, No. 4, § 1, effective 3/17/1968; 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 12, effective 5/1/1972;
* * *