77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
(v) If an employe has previously received compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause, he may receive additional compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause for any work-related increase in hearing impairment which occurred after the date of any previous award of or agreement for compensation and only if the increase in hearing impairment is ten percentage points greater than the previous compensated impairment. Any employe who has claimed a complete loss of hearing prior to the effective date of this clause and has received an award or payment for hearing loss shall be barred from claiming compensation for hearing loss or receiving payment therefor pursuant to subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause.
(vi) An employer shall be liable only for the hearing impairment caused by such employer. If previous occupational hearing impairment or hearing impairment from nonoccupational causes is established at or prior to the time of employment, the employer shall not be liable for the hearing impairment so established whether or not compensation has previously been paid or awarded.
(vii) An employer may require an employe to undergo audiometric testing at the expense of the employer from time to time. If an employer chooses to require an employe to undergo audiometric testing, the employer shall be required to notify the employe in writing that unless the employe submits to audiometric testing at the expense of and at the request of the employer the employe shall lose the right to pursue a claim for occupational hearing loss against that employer. Any employe who undergoes audiometric testing at the direction of an employer may request a copy and a brief explanation of the results which shall be provided to the employe within thirty days of the date they are available.
(viii) Whenever an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise is the basis for compensation or additional compensation, the claim shall be barred unless a petition is filed within three years after the date of last exposure to hazardous occupational noise in the employ of the employer against whom benefits are sought.
* * *
(20) The loss of more than one phalange of a great toe, or any toe, shall be considered equivalent to the loss of the entire great toe or other toe.
(21) For the loss of, or permanent loss of the use of any two or more such members, not constituting total disability, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during the aggregate of the periods specified for each.
(22) For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages not to exceed two hundred seventy-five weeks.
(23) Unless the board shall otherwise determine, the loss of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes shall constitute total disability, to be compensated according to the provisions of clause (a).
(24) Amputation at the wrist shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a hand, and amputation at the ankle shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of foot. Amputation between the wrist and the elbow shall be considered as the loss of a forearm, and amputation between the ankle and the knee shall be considered as the loss of a lower leg. Amputation at or above the elbow shall be considered as the loss of an arm and amputation at or above the knee shall be considered as the loss of a leg. Permanent loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe or other toe, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe to other toe.
* * *
Compensation for the healing period under paragraph (25) of this clause shall be computed as provided in clause (a) of this section. When an employe works during the healing period, his wages and earning power shall be as defined in this act and he shall not receive more in wages and compensation combined than his wages at the time of the injury as defined in section three hundred and nine. Where any such permanent injury or injuries shall require an amputation at any time after the end of the healing period hereinbefore provided, the employe shall be entitled to receive compensation for the second healing period, and in the case of a second injury or amputation to the same limb prior to the expiration of the first healing period a new healing period shall commence for the period hereinbefore provided, and no further compensation shall be payable for the first healing period.
Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries enumerated in clause (c) of this section, the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries, but in that event the employe shall not receive compensation provided in clause (c) of this section for the specific healing period. In the event the employe suffers two or more permanent injuries of the above enumerated classes compensable under clause (c) of this section, he shall be compensated for the largest single healing period rather than the aggregate of the healing periods.
77 P.S. § 513
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 306(c, d). Amended 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 1; 1921, May 20, P.L. 966, § 1; 1923, March 29, P.L. 48, § 1; 1927, April 13, P.L. 186, § 1. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1945, May 18, P.L. 671, § 1; 1949, May 14, P.L. 1369, § 1; 1951, Jan. 2 (1952), P.L. 1803, § 1; 1953, Aug. 24, P.L. 1382, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1959, Dec. 28, P.L. 2034, § 1, effective 1/30/1960; 1961, Sept. 30, P.L. 1762, § 1; 1965, Dec. 31, P.L. 1284, § 2; 1968, Jan. 17, P.L. 6, No. 4, § 1, effective 3/17/1968; 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 12, effective 5/1/1972;
* * *