77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
(1) For the loss of a hand, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred thirty-five weeks.
(2) For the loss of a forearm, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred seventy weeks.
(3) For the loss of an arm, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.
(5) For the loss of a lower leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred fifty weeks.
(6) For the loss of a leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(7) For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred seventy-five weeks.
(8)
(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(ii) For permanent loss of hearing not caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise which is medically established to be due to other occupational causes such as acoustic trauma or head injury, the percentage of hearing impairment shall be calculated by using the formulas as provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable for such loss of hearing in one ear shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by sixty weeks. The number of weeks for which compensation
* * *
(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant's burden of proof in a claim.
(xi) The healing period provided for under clause (25) of this subsection shall not be applicable to any hearing loss under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause.
(9) For the loss of a thumb, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during one hundred weeks.
(10) For the loss of a first finger, commonly called index finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during fifty weeks.
(11) For the loss of a second finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
(12) For the loss of a third finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during thirty weeks.
(13) For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called little finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during twenty-eight weeks.
(14) The loss of the first phalange of the thumb shall be considered the loss of the thumb. The loss of a substantial part of the first phalange of the thumb shall be considered the loss of one-half of the thumb.
(15) The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing an optimum surgical result, shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger.
(16) The loss of one-half of the thumb, or a finger, shall be compensated at the same rate as for the loss of a thumb or finger but for one-half of the period provided for the loss of a thumb or finger.
For the loss of, or permanent loss of the use of, any two or more such members, not constituting total disability, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during the aggregate of the periods specified for each.
(17) For the loss of a great toe, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
* * *