77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
(vii) An employer may require an employe to undergo audiometric testing at the expense of the employer from time to time. If an employer chooses to require an employe to undergo audiometric testing, the employer shall be required to notify the employe in writing that unless the employe submits to audiometric testing at the expense of and at the request of the employer the employe shall lose the right to pursue a claim for occupational hearing loss against that employer. Any employe who undergoes audiometric testing at the direction of an employer may request a copy and a brief explanation of the results which shall be provided to the employe within thirty days of the date they are available.
(viii) Whenever an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise is the basis for compensation or additional compensation, the claim shall be barred unless a petition is filed within three years after the date of last exposure to hazardous occupational noise in the employ of the employer against whom benefits are sought.
(ix) The date of injury for occupational hearing loss under subclause (i) of this clause shall be the earlier of the date on which the claim is filed or the last date of long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise while in the employ of the employer against whom the claim is filed.
(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant's burden of proof in a claim.
(xi) The healing period provided for under clause (25) of this subsection shall not be applicable to any hearing loss under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause.
(9) For the loss of a thumb, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during one hundred weeks.
(10) For the loss of a first finger, commonly called index finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during fifty weeks.
(11) For the loss of a second finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
* * *
(22) For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages not to exceed two hundred seventy-five weeks.
(23) Unless the board shall otherwise determine, the loss of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes shall constitute total disability, to be compensated according to the provisions of clause (a).
(24) Amputation at the wrist shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a hand, and amputation at the ankle shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of foot. Amputation between the wrist and the elbow shall be considered as the loss of a forearm, and amputation between the ankle and the knee shall be considered as the loss of a lower leg. Amputation at or above the elbow shall be considered as the loss of an arm and amputation at or above the knee shall be considered as the loss of a leg. Permanent loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe or other toe, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe to other toe.
(25) In addition to the payments hereinbefore provided for permanent injuries of the classes specified, any period of disability necessary and required as a healing period shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The healing period shall end (i) when the claimant returns to employment without impairment in earnings, or (ii) on the last day of the period specified in the following table, whichever is the earlier:
For the loss of a hand, twenty weeks.
For the loss of a forearm, twenty weeks.
For the loss of an arm, twenty weeks.
For the loss of a foot, twenty-five weeks.
For the loss of the lower leg, twenty-five weeks.
For the loss of a leg, twenty-five weeks.
For the loss of an eye, ten weeks.
For the loss of hearing, ten weeks.
* * *