77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
(4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.
(5) For the loss of a lower leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred fifty weeks.
(6) For the loss of a leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(7) For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred seventy-five weeks.
(8)
(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(ii) For permanent loss of hearing not caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise which is medically established to be due to other occupational causes such as acoustic trauma or head injury, the percentage of hearing impairment shall be calculated by using the formulas as provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable for such loss of hearing in one ear shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by sixty weeks. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable for such loss of hearing in both ears shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or more than seventy-five per centum, there shall be a presumption that the hearing impairment is total and complete, and benefits shall be payable for two hundred sixty weeks.
(iv) The percentage of hearing impairment for which compensation may be payable shall be established solely by audiogram. The audiometric testing must conform to OSHA Occupational Noise Exposure Standards, 29 CFR 1910.95 (relating to occupational noise exposure) and Appendices C, D and E to Part 1910.95 (July 1, 1994).
(v) If an employe has previously received compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause, he may receive additional compensation under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause for any work-related increase in hearing impairment which occurred after the date of any previous award of or agreement for compensation and only if the increase in hearing impairment is ten percentage points greater than the previous compensated impairment. Any employe who has claimed a complete loss of hearing prior to the effective
* * *
an employer may request a copy and a brief explanation of the results which shall be provided to the employe within thirty days of the date they are available.
(viii) Whenever an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise is the basis for compensation or additional compensation, the claim shall be barred unless a petition is filed within three years after the date of last exposure to hazardous occupational noise in the employ of the employer against whom benefits are sought.
(ix) The date of injury for occupational hearing loss under subclause (i) of this clause shall be the earlier of the date on which the claim is filed or the last date of long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise while in the employ of the employer against whom the claim is filed.
(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant's burden of proof in a claim.
(xi) The healing period provided for under clause (25) of this subsection shall not be applicable to any hearing loss under subclause (i) or (ii) of this clause.
(9) For the loss of a thumb, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during one hundred weeks.
(10) For the loss of a first finger, commonly called index finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during fifty weeks.
(11) For the loss of a second finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
(12) For the loss of a third finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during thirty weeks.
(13) For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called little finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during twenty-eight weeks.
* * *