77 Pa. Stat. § 513
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 513 - The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
(11) For the loss of a second finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
(12) For the loss of a third finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during thirty weeks.
(13) For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called little finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during twenty-eight weeks.
(14) The loss of the first phalange of the thumb shall be considered the loss of the thumb. The loss of a substantial part of the first phalange of the thumb shall be considered the loss of one-half of the thumb.
(15) The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing an optimum surgical result, shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger.
(16) The loss of one-half of the thumb, or a finger, shall be compensated at the same rate as for the loss of a thumb or finger but for one-half of the period provided for the loss of a thumb or finger.
For the loss of, or permanent loss of the use of, any two or more such members, not constituting total disability, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during the aggregate of the periods specified for each.
(17) For the loss of a great toe, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during forty weeks.
(18) For the loss of any other toe, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during sixteen weeks.
(19) The loss of the first phalange of the great toe, or of any toe, shall be considered equivalent to the loss of one-half of such great toe, or other toe, and shall be compensated at the same rate as for the loss of a great toe, or other toe, but for one-half of the period provided for the loss of a great toe or other toe.
* * *