77 Pa. Stat. § 651
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 651 - Examination of injured employee; refusal or neglect to submit to
(a) At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination or expert interview by an appropriate health care provider or other expert, who shall be selected and paid for by the employer. If the employe shall refuse upon the request of the employer, to submit to the examination or expert interview by the health care provider or other expert selected by the employer, a workers' compensation judge assigned by the department may, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview at a time and place set by the workers' compensation judge and by the health care provider or other expert selected and paid for by the employer or by a health care provider or other expert designated by the workers' compensation judge and paid for by the employer. The workers' compensation judge may at any time after such first examination or expert interview, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit himself to such further physical examinations or expert interviews as the workers' compensation judge shall deem reasonable and necessary, at such times and places and by such health care provider or other expert as the workers' compensation judge may designate; and in such case, the employer shall pay the fees and expenses of the examining health care provider or other expert, and the reasonable traveling expenses and loss of wages incurred by the employe in order to submit himself to such examination or expert interview. The refusal or neglect, without reasonable cause or excuse, of the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview ordered by the workers' compensation judge, either before or after an agreement or award, shall deprive him of the right to compensation, under this article, during the continuance of such refusal or neglect, and the period of such neglect or refusal shall be deducted from the period during which compensation would otherwise be payable.
(b) In the case of a physical examination, the employe shall be entitled to have a health care provider of his own selection, to be paid by him, participate in such examination requested by his employer or ordered by the workers' compensation judge. In instances where an examination is requested in relation to section 306(a.3)(1), such examination shall be performed by a physician who is licensed in this Commonwealth, who is certified by an American Board of Medical Specialties approved board or its osteopathic equivalent and who is in active clinical practice for at least twenty (20) hours per week.
77 P.S. § 651
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 111, § 2, eff. 10/24/2018.
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 314. Reenacted 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1993, July 2, P.L. 190, No. 44, § 11, effective in 60 days; 1996, June 24, P.L. 350, No. 57, § 9, effective in 60 days.