77 Pa. Stat. § 563
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 563 - Alien widows, children, and parents, not residents of the United States
Alien widows, children and parents, not residents of the United States, shall be entitled to compensation, but only to the amount of fifty per centum of the compensation which would have been payable if they were residents of the United States: Provided, That compensation benefits are granted residents of the United States under the laws of the foreign country in which the widow, children or parents reside. Alien widowers, brothers and sisters who are not residents of the United States shall not be entitled to receive any compensation. In no event shall any nonresident alien widow or parent be entitled to compensation in the absence of proof that the alien widow or parent has actually been receiving a substantial portion of his or her support from the decedent. Where transmission of funds in payment of any such compensation is prohibited by any law of the Commonwealth or of the United States to residents of such foreign country, then no compensation shall accrue or be payable while such prohibition remains in effect and, unless such prohibition is removed within six years from the date of death, all obligation to pay compensation under this section shall be forever extinguished.
In every instance where an award is made to alien widows, children or parents, not residents in the United States, the referee or the board shall, in the award, fix the amount of any fee allowed to any person for services in connection with presenting the claim, and it shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, to accept any remuneration for the services other than that provided by the referee or board.
77 P.S. § 563
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 310. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, No. 356, § 1.