73 Pa. Stat. § 201-2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 201-2 - Definitions
As used in this act.
(1)"Documentary material" means the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription or other tangible document or recording, wherever situate.
(1.1)"Internet service provider" means a person who furnishes a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail or other services offered over the Internet, and access to proprietary content, information and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers.
(2)"Person" means natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations, and any other legal entities.
(3)"Trade" and "commerce" mean the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.
(4)"Unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" mean any one or more of the following:
(i) Passing off goods or services as those of another;
(ii) Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services;
(iii) Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another;
(iv) Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(v) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not have;
* * *
The requirements of this subclause shall not be applicable and a motor vehicle dealer shall have no duty to inform if the motor vehicle dealer rustproofed a new motor vehicle before offering it for sale to that purchaser, provided that the dealer shall inform the purchaser whenever dealer rustproofing has an effect on any manufacturer's warranty applicable to the vehicle. This subclause shall not apply to any new motor vehicle which has been rustproofed by a motor vehicle dealer prior to the effective date of this subclause.
(xxi) Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
(5) "Bona fide inventory repurchase program" means a program by which an entity repurchases from a salesperson current and marketable inventory in possession of the salesperson, on request and on commercially reasonable terms, when the salesperson's business relationship is terminated.
(6) "Commercially reasonable terms" means the repurchase of current and marketable inventory within twelve (12) months after the date of purchase at not less than ninety percent (90%) of the original net cost, less appropriate set-offs and legal claims, if any.
(7) "Compensation" means a payment of any money, a thing of value or financial benefit conferred in return for inducing another person to participate in a Pyramid Promotional Scheme.
* * *