73 Pa. Stat. § 204-9
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 204-9 - Private actions
(a) Amount of damages. --Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 or 4 may bring a private action to recover actual damages or $100, whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than $100, and may provide additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to a person who prevails in an action brought pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Injunction prima facie evidence of violation. --Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made under section 5 shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought under subsection (a) that the defendant used or employed acts or practices declared unlawful by section 3 or 4.
73 P.S. § 204-9
1984, July 6, P.L. 642, No. 132, § 9, effective in 60 days.