73 Pa. Stat. § 1648.7
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1648.7 - Interagency responsibilities
(a) Commission responsibilities.--The commission will carry out the responsibilities delineated within this act. The commission also shall, in cooperation with the department, conduct an ongoing alternative energy resources planning assessment for this Commonwealth. This assessment will, at a minimum, identify current and operating alternative energy facilities, the potential to add future alternative energy generating capacity and the conditions of the alternative energy marketplace. The assessment will identify needed methods to maintain or increase the relative competitiveness of the alternative energy market within this Commonwealth.
(b) Department responsibilities.-- The department shall ensure that all qualified alternative energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in section 2.
(c) Cooperation between commission and department.--The commission and the department shall work cooperatively to monitor the performance of all aspects of this act and will provide an annual report to the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources and Energy Committee of the Senate and the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources and Energy Committee of the House of Representatives. The report shall include at a minimum:
(1) The status of the compliance with the provisions of this act by electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers.
(2) Current costs of alternative energy on a per kilowatt hour basis for all alternative energy technology types.
(3) Costs associated with the alternative energy credits program under this act, including the number of alternative compliance payments.
(4) The status of the alternative energy marketplace within this Commonwealth.
(5) Recommendations for program improvements.
73 P.S. § 1648.7
2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1672, No. 213, § 7, effective in 90 days [Feb. 28. 2005].