73 Pa. Stat. § 1648.3
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1648.3 - Alternative energy portfolio standards
(a) General compliance and cost recovery.--
(1) From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation suppli
* * *
(4) Years 15 and thereafter - 10.0%.
(d) Exemption during cost-recovery period.--Compliance with subsections (a), (b) and (c) shall not be required for any electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period or for electric generation supplier sales in the service territory of an electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period. At the conclusion of an electric distribution company's cost-recovery period, this exception shall no longer apply, and compliance shall be required at the percentages in effect at that time. Electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers whose sales are exempted under this subsection and who voluntarily sell electricity generated from Tier I and Tier II sources during the cost-recovery period may bank credits consistent with subsection (e)(7).
(e) Alternative energy credits.--
(1) The commission shall establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act. The provision of services pursuant to this section shall be exempt from the competitive procurement procedures of 62 Pa.C.S. (relating to procurement).
(2) The commission shall approve an independent entity to serve as the alternative energy credits program administrator. The administrator shall have those powers and duties assigned by commission regulations. Such powers and duties shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) To create and administer an alternative energy credits certification, tracking and reporting program. This program should include, at a minimum, a process for qualifying alternative energy systems and determining the manner credits can be created, accounted for, transferred and retired.
(ii) To submit reports to the commission at such times and in such manner as the commission shall direct.
(3) All qualifying alternative energy systems must include a qualifying meter to record the cumulative electric production to verify the advanced energy credit value. Qualifying meters will be approved by the commission as defined in paragraph (4).
(4)
(i) An electric distribution company or electric generation supplier shall comply with the applicable requirements of this section by purchasing sufficient alternative energy credits and submitting documentation of compliance to the program administrator.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, one alternative energy credit shall represent one megawatt hour of qualified alternative electric generation, whether self-generated, purchased along with the electric commodity or separately through a tradable instrument and otherwise meeting the requirements of commission regulations and the program administrator.
* * *
(10) The commission shall establish regulations governing the verification and tracking of energy efficiency and demand-side management measures pursuant to this act, which shall include benefits to all utility customer classes. When developing regulations, the commission must give reasonable consideration to existing and proposed regulations and rules in existence in the regional transmission organizations that manage the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. All verified reductions shall accrue credits starting with the passage of this act.
(11) The commission shall within 120 days of the effective date of this act develop a depreciation schedule for alternative energy credits created through demand-side management, energy efficiency and load management technologies and shall develop standards for tracking and verifying savings from energy efficiency, load management and demand-side management measures. The commission shall allow for a 60-day public comment period and shall issue final standards within 30 days of the close of the public comment period.
(12) Unless a contractual provision explicitly assigns alternative energy credits in a different manner, the owner of the alternative energy system or a customer-generator owns any and all alternative energy credits associated with or created by the production of electric energy by such facility or customer, and the owner or customer shall be entitled to sell, transfer or take any other action to which a legal owner of property is entitled to take with respect to the credits.
(f) Alternative compliance payment.--
(1) At the end of each program year, the program administrator shall provide a report to the commission and to each covered electric distribution company showing their status level of alternative energy acquisition.
(2) The commission shall conduct a review of each determination made under subsections (b) and (c). If, after notice and hearing, the commission determines that an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier has failed to comply with subsections (b) and (c), the commission shall impose an alternative compliance payment on that company or supplier.
(3) The alternative compliance payment, with the exception of the solar photovoltaic share compliance requirement set forth in subsection (b)(2), shall be $45 times the number of additional alternative energy credits needed in order to comply with subsection (b) or (c).
(4) The alternative compliance payment for the solar photovoltaic share shall be 200% of the average market value of solar renewable energy credits sold during the reporting period within the service region of the regional transmission organization, including, where applicable, the levelized up-front rebates received by sellers of solar renewable energy credits in other jurisdictions in the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. transmission organization (PJM) or its successor.
* * *