73 Pa. Stat. § 1648.3
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1648.3 - Alternative energy portfolio standards
(a) General compliance and cost recovery.--
(1) From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation suppli
* * *
in both cases that are voluntarily acquired by an electric distribution company during the cost recovery period on behalf of its customers shall be deferred as a regulatory asset by the electric distribution company and fully recovered, with a return on the unamortized balance, pursuant to an automatic energy adjustment clause under 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) as a cost of generation supply under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807 (relating to duties of electric distribution companies) in the first year after the expiration of its cost-recovery period. After the cost recovery period, any direct or indirect costs for the purchase by electric distribution of resources to comply with this section, including, but not limited to, the purchase of electricity generated from alternative energy sources, payments for alternative energy credits, cost of credits banked, payments to any third party administrators for performance under this act and costs levied by a regional transmission organization to ensure that alternative energy sources are reliable, shall be recovered on a full and current basis pursuant to an automatic energy adjustment clause under 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307 as a cost of generation supply under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807.
(b) Tier I and solar photovoltaic shares.--
(1) Two years after the effective date of this act, at least 1.5% of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be generated from Tier I alternative energy sources. Except as provided in this section, the minimum percentage of electric energy required to be sold to retail electric customers from alternative energy sources shall increase to 2% three years after the effective date of this act. The minimum percentage of electric energy required to be sold to retail electric customers from alternative energy sources shall increase by at least 0.5% each year so that at least 8% of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in that certificated territory in the 15th year after the effective date of this subsection is sold from Tier I alternative energy resources.
(2) The total percentage of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth that must be sold from solar photovoltaic technologies is:
(i) 0.0013% for June 1, 2006, through May 31, 2007.
(ii) 0.0030% for June 1, 2007, through May 31, 2008.
(iii) 0.0063% for June 1, 2008, through May 31, 2009.
(iv) 0.0120% for June 1, 2009, through May 31, 2010.
(v) 0.0203% for June 1, 2010, through May 31, 2011.
(vi) 0.0325% for June 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012.
(vii) 0.0510% for June 1, 2012, through May 31, 2013.
(viii) 0.0840% for June 1, 2013, through May 31, 2014.
(ix) 0.1440% for June 1, 2014, through May 31, 2015.
(x) 0.2500% for June 1, 2015, through May 31, 2016.
(xi) 0.2933% for June 1, 2016, through May 31, 2017.
(xii) 0.3400% for June 1, 2017, through May 31, 2018.
(xiii) 0.3900% for June 1, 2018, through May 31, 2019.
* * *
(d) Exemption during cost-recovery period.--Compliance with subsections (a), (b) and (c) shall not be required for any electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period or for electric generation supplier sales in the service territory of an electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period. At the conclusion of an electric distribution company's cost-recovery period, this exception shall no longer apply, and compliance shall be required at the percentages in effect at that time. Electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers whose sales are exempted under this subsection and who voluntarily sell electricity generated from Tier I and Tier II sources during the cost-recovery period may bank credits consistent with subsection (e)(7).
(e) Alternative energy credits.--
(1) The commission shall establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act. The provision of services pursuant to this section shall be exempt from the competitive procurement procedures of 62 Pa.C.S. (relating to procurement).
(2) The commission shall approve an independent entity to serve as the alternative energy credits program administrator. The administrator shall have those powers and duties assigned by commission regulations. Such powers and duties shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) To create and administer an alternative energy credits certification, tracking and reporting program. This program should include, at a minimum, a process for qualifying alternative energy systems and determining the manner credits can be created, accounted for, transferred and retired.
(ii) To submit reports to the commission at such times and in such manner as the commission shall direct.
(3) All qualifying alternative energy systems must include a qualifying meter to record the cumulative electric production to verify the advanced energy credit value. Qualifying meters will be approved by the commission as defined in paragraph (4).
(4)
(i) An electric distribution company or electric generation supplier shall comply with the applicable requirements of this section by purchasing sufficient alternative energy credits and submitting documentation of compliance to the program administrator.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, one alternative energy credit shall represent one megawatt hour of qualified alternative electric generation, whether self-generated, purchased along with the electric commodity or separately through a tradable instrument and otherwise meeting the requirements of commission regulations and the program administrator.
(5) The alternative energy credits program shall include provisions requiring a reporting period as defined in section 2 for all covered entities under this act. The alternative energy credits program shall also include a true-up period as defined in section 2. The true-up period shall provide entities covered under this act the ability to obtain the required number of alternative energy credits or to make up any shortfall of the alternative energy credits they may be required to obtain to comply with this act. A force majeure provision shall also be provided for under the true-up period provisions.
* * *