73 Pa. Stat. § 1648.3
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1648.3 - Alternative energy portfolio standards
(a) General compliance and cost recovery.--
(1) From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation suppli
* * *
(4) Years 15 and thereafter - 10.0%.
(d) Exemption during cost-recovery period.--Compliance with subsections (a), (b) and (c) shall not be required for any electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period or for electric generation supplier sales in the service territory of an electric distribution company that has not reached the end of its cost-recovery period. At the conclusion of an electric distribution company's cost-recovery period, this exception shall no longer apply, and compliance shall be required at the percentages in effect at that time. Electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers whose sales are exempted under this subsection and who voluntarily sell electricity generated from Tier I and Tier II sources during the cost-recovery period may bank credits consistent with subsection (e)(7).
(e) Alternative energy credits.--
(1) The commission shall establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act. The provision of services pursuant to this section shall be exempt from the competitive procurement procedures of 62 Pa.C.S. (relating to procurement).
(2) The commission shall approve an independent entity to serve as the alternative energy credits program administrator. The administrator shall have those powers and duties assigned by commission regulations. Such powers and duties shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) To create and administer an alternative energy credits certification, tracking and reporting program. This program should include, at a minimum, a process for qualifying alternative energy systems and determining the manner credits can be created, accounted for, transferred and retired.
(ii) To submit reports to the commission at such times and in such manner as the commission shall direct.
(3) All qualifying alternative energy systems must include a qualifying meter to record the cumulative electric production to verify the advanced energy credit value. Qualifying meters will be approved by the commission as defined in paragraph (4).
(4)
(i) An electric distribution company or electric generation supplier shall comply with the applicable requirements of this section by purchasing sufficient alternative energy credits and submitting documentation of compliance to the program administrator.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, one alternative energy credit shall represent one megawatt hour of qualified alternative electric generation, whether self-generated, purchased along with the electric commodity or separately through a tradable instrument and otherwise meeting the requirements of commission regulations and the program administrator.
* * *