73 Pa. Stat. § 517.7
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 517.7 - Home improvement contracts
(a) Requirements.--No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
* * *
(f) Home improvement retailer contracts.--A home improvement retailer having a net worth of more than $50,000,000 or an employee of that retailer that does not perform home improvements shall comply with the provisions of this subsection. No home improvement contract issued by a home improvement retailer having a net worth of more than $50,000,000 or an employee of that retailer shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless the contract:
(1) Is in writing and legible and contains all of the following:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the retailer.
(ii) The name of the person signing the contract on behalf of the retailer and the person's position with the retailer or the person's authority to sign the contract.
(iii) The signature of the owner, the owner's agent or other contracted party.
(2) Complies with subsections (a)(3), (4), (6), (7), (8) and (9), (b), (c), (d) and (e).
(g) Contractor's recovery right.--Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subsection (a) from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.
73 P.S. § 517.7
Amended by P.L. TBD 2014 No. 160, § 3, eff. 10/22/2014.
2008, Oct. 17, P.L. 1645, No. 132, § 7, effective July 1, 2009.