73 Pa. Stat. § 517.7
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 517.7 - Home improvement contracts
(a) Requirements.--No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
(1) Is in writing and legible and contains the home improvement contractor registration number of the performing contractor.
(2) Is signed by all of the following:
(i) The owner, his agent or other contracted party.
(ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of a contractor.
(3) Contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, including attached copies of all required notices.
(4) Contains the date of the transaction.
(5) Contains the name, address and telephone number of the contractor. For the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not be considered an address.
(6) Contains the approximate starting date and completion date.
(7) Includes a description of the work to be performed, the materials to be used and a set of specifications that cannot be changed without a written change order signed by the owner and the contractor.
(8) Includes the total sales price due under the contract or includes a time and materials provision wherein contractor and owner agree in writing to the performance of the home improvement by the contractor and payment for the home improvement by the owner, based on time and materials. If the contract includes a time and materials provision:
(i) The contractor shall provide an initial cost estimate in writing to the owner before any performance of the home improvement commences.
(ii) The contract shall state:
(A) The dollar value of the initial cost estimate for the services to be performed under the time and materials provision.
(B) That the cost of the services to be performed under the time and materials provision may not exceed 10% above the dollar value indicated in the initial cost estimate.
(C) The total potential cost of the services to be performed under the time and materials provision, including the initial cost estimate and the 10% referenced in clause (B), expressed in actual dollars.
(D) A statement that the cost of the services to be performed under the time and materials provision shall not be increased over the initial cost estimate plus a 10% increase without a written change order signed by the owner and contractor.
(9) Includes the amount of any down payment plus any amount advanced for the purchase of special order materials. The amount of the down payment and the cost of the special order materials must be listed separately.
(10) Includes the names, addresses and telephone numbers of all subcontractors on the project known at the date of signing the contract. For the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not be considered an address.
* * *
(f) Home improvement retailer contracts.--A home improvement retailer having a net worth of more than $50,000,000 or an employee of that retailer that does not perform home improvements shall comply with the provisions of this subsection. No home improvement contract issued by a home improvement retailer having a net worth of more than $50,000,000 or an employee of that retailer shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless the contract:
(1) Is in writing and legible and contains all of the following:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the retailer.
(ii) The name of the person signing the contract on behalf of the retailer and the person's position with the retailer or the person's authority to sign the contract.
(iii) The signature of the owner, the owner's agent or other contracted party.
(2) Complies with subsections (a)(3), (4), (6), (7), (8) and (9), (b), (c), (d) and (e).
(g) Contractor's recovery right.--Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subsection (a) from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.
73 P.S. § 517.7
Amended by P.L. TBD 2014 No. 160, § 3, eff. 10/22/2014.
2008, Oct. 17, P.L. 1645, No. 132, § 7, effective July 1, 2009.