73 Pa. Stat. § 376
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 376 - Purposes and powers; general
(a) Every industrial and commercial development authority incorporated under this act shall be a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic, and shall be for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects. In the event of a default by a project applicant or a project user, an authority may, in its discretion, do any and all acts necessary or convenient to protect the holders of any bonds issued to establish such project or to maintain and preserve the project pending the remedying of such default or defaults or the obtaining of a new project applicant or project user.
(b) Every authority is hereby granted, and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of fifty years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under subsection (e) of section 5.
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will, a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, own, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or convenient for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, option, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease or otherwise, and to construct, improve, maintain and repair projects.
(6) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To appoint officers, agents and employes, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
(8) To enter into agreements providing for (i) the acquisition of projects by either the authority, the project applicant or the project user; (ii) the financing of projects where acquisition is by a project applicant or a project user; (iii) the financing of improvements to existing projects; and (iv) the leasing or sale of projects to or the loan financing of projects for the project users or project applicants as provided in this act.
(9) To enter into agreements of lease, sale or loan financing with project users or project applicants providing, inter alia, (i) for the leasing or sale of projects to, or the loan financing of projects for, the project users or project applicants for a term of years not to extend beyond the term of existence of authority; (ii) for a rental, purchase price, loan or other payments sufficient to amortize the principal, interest and premium, if any, of all bonds and other obligations of the authority incurred to provide funds to pay the costs of the project to be leased, sold or otherwise financed; (iii) for the project user or project applicant to pay to the authority or to otherwise assume and pay all other costs of acquiring, constructing, maintaining and operating the project; (iv) provisions, if deemed desirable, that the project user or project applicant of a project pursuant to a lease shall have the options to renew such lease or to purchase any or all of such project; (v) for conveyance with or without consideration of any part or all of a project to the project user or project applicant on or before payment of all bonds and other obligations of the authority incurred with respect to such project; and (vi) such other provisions as are customary in such leases, agreements of sale or loan agreements or as may be deemed necessary or convenient by the authority.
(10) To borrow money, make and issue bonds of the authority, Provided, That no bonds shall have a maturity date later than the life of the authority, and to secure the payment of such bonds or any part thereof by pledge, mortgage or deed of trust of all or any part of its property and of its revenues and receipts, and to make such agreements with the purchasers or holders of such bonds, or with others in connection with any such bonds, whether issued or to be issued, as the authority shall deem advisable, and in general to provide for the security for said bonds by mortgage, pledge or otherwise and for the rights of the holders thereof.
(11) To make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.
(12) Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants and other funds from and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with any Federal agency, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or its agencies or instrumentalities, or with any municipality, school district, bank or other financial institution, corporation or other authority.
(13) To pledge, mortgage, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any part of the property, real or personal, including but not limited to the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(14) To make loans to project applicants or project users and to provide or issue alternative types of financing, including, but not limited to, standby loan commitments, guarantees, letters of credit and grants.
(15) To do all acts and things necessary or convenient for the promotion of its business and the general welfare of the authority, to carry out and exercise the purpose of and the powers granted by this act or any other acts.
* * *