73 Pa. Stat. § 376
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 376 - Purposes and powers; general
(a) Every industrial and commercial development authority incorporated under this act shall be a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic, and shall be for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects. In the event of a default by a project applicant or a project user, an authority may, in its discretion, do any and all acts necessary or convenient to protect the holders of any bonds issued to establish such project or to maintain and preserve the project pending the remedying of such default or defaults or the obtaining of a new project applicant or project user.
(b) Every authority is hereby granted, and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of fifty years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under subsection (e) of section 5.
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will, a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, own, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or convenient for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, option, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease or otherwise, and to construct, improve, maintain and repair projects.
(6) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To appoint officers, agents and employes, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
* * *
(12) Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants and other funds from and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with any Federal agency, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or its agencies or instrumentalities, or with any municipality, school district, bank or other financial institution, corporation or other authority.
(13) To pledge, mortgage, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any part of the property, real or personal, including but not limited to the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(14) To make loans to project applicants or project users and to provide or issue alternative types of financing, including, but not limited to, standby loan commitments, guarantees, letters of credit and grants.
(15) To do all acts and things necessary or convenient for the promotion of its business and the general welfare of the authority, to carry out and exercise the purpose of and the powers granted by this act or any other acts.
(c) An authority created hereunder shall have no power at any time or in any manner to pledge the general credit or taxing power of the Commonwealth nor shall any authority created hereunder have the power at any time to pledge the general credit or taxing power of any political subdivision except, however, to the extent a project applicant pledges any such credit or taxing power to an authority with respect to a public project, and the obligations of the authority shall be limited as provided in section 7(a) hereof. The bonds of the authority shall on the face thereof clearly set forth the foregoing limitation.
(d) An authority created under section 4 of this act shall have no power to:
* * *