73 Pa. Stat. § 376
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 376 - Purposes and powers; general
(a) Every industrial and commercial development authority incorporated under this act shall be a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic, and shall be for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects. In the event of a default by a project applicant or a project user, an authority may, in its discretion, do any and all acts necessary or convenient to protect the holders of any bonds issued to establish such project or to maintain and preserve the project pending the remedying of such default or defaults or the obtaining of a new project applicant or project user.
(b) Every authority is hereby granted, and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of fifty years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under subsection (e) of section 5.
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will, a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, own, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or convenient for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, option, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease or otherwise, and to construct, improve, maintain and repair projects.
(6) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To appoint officers, agents and employes, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
(8) To enter into agreements providing for (i) the acquisition of projects by either the authority, the project applicant or the project user; (ii) the financing of projects where acquisition is by a project applicant or a project user; (iii) the financing of improvements to existing projects; and (iv) the leasing or sale of projects to or the loan financing of projects for the project users or project applicants as provided in this act.
(9) To enter into agreements of lease, sale or loan financing with project users or project applicants providing, inter alia, (i) for the leasing or sale of projects to, or the loan financing of projects for, the project users or project applicants for a term of years not to extend beyond the term of existence of authority; (ii) for a rental, purchase price, loan or other payments sufficient to amortize the principal, interest and premium, if any, of all bonds and other obligations of the authority incurred to provide funds to pay the costs of the project to be leased, sold or otherwise financed; (iii) for the project user or project applicant to pay to the authority or to otherwise assume and pay all
* * *