Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 9113 - Trusts and similar arrangements for spouses(a) In the case of a transfer of property for the sole use of the transferor's surviving spouse during the surviving spouse's entire lifetime, all succeeding interests which follow the interest of the surviving spouse shall not be subject to tax as transfers by the transferor if the transfer was made by a decedent dying on or after January 1, 1995, provided that the transferor's personal representative may elect, on a timely filed inheritance tax return, to have this section not apply to a trust or similar arrangement or portion of a trust or similar arrangement.(b) Succeeding interests not subject to tax as transfers by the transferor by reason of subsection (a) shall be deemed to be transfers subject to tax by the surviving spouse of the property held in the trust or similar arrangement at the death of the surviving spouse. The tax on that property shall be based upon its value at the death of the surviving spouse, the tax rates applicable to dispositions by the surviving spouse or by the transferor, whichever are lower, and any exemptions relating to the kind or location of property held in the trust or similar arrangement at the surviving spouse's death.(c) Subsection (b) shall apply even if the succeeding interests not subject to tax as transfers by the transferor by reason of subsection (a) were also not subject to tax by reason of an exemption based upon the kind or location of property at the transferor's death.(d) This section shall not apply to inter vivos transfers otherwise exempt from inheritance tax.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, § 2113, added 1994, June 16, P.L. 279, No. 48, § 35, effective 7/1/1994. Amended 1995, June 30, P.L. 139, No. 21, § 19, effective 7/1/1995.