Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8502 - Imposition; report and payment of tax; exemptions(a) Every institution shall annually, by April 15 of each year beginning in the year 1984, make a report to the Department of Revenue, setting forth the entire amount of taxable net income received or accrued by said institution from all sources during the preceding year, and su
* * *
interest expense shall include amounts credited or paid as interest to holders of accounts or depositors or as dividends to shareholders except dividends paid by an institution having capital stock to its shareholders with regard to their stock. For purposes of this clause, the portion of the institution's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt income derived from United States obligations and Commonwealth obligations is an amount which bears the same ratio to such interest expense as the institution's interest income from United States obligations and Commonwealth obligations bears to the total interest income of the institution.(d)(1) In determining taxable net income, there shall be allowed a net loss carryover deduction as provided by this subsection.(2) The net loss carryover deduction for a taxable year shall be that amount which is the sum of any net losses for the preceding three taxable years, beginning with the earliest year, to the extent that any such net loss has not previously been allowed as a deduction in a prior taxable year, except that the deduction shall not exceed the amount of the net income for the current year determined after apportionment.(3) A net loss for a preceding taxable year shall be an amount determined as a negative amount for the year in accordance with subsection (c), after any apportionment applicable to the preceding year, except that, for taxable years beginning before 1987, any net loss shall be determined without regard to clause (6) of subsection (c).(e) Institutions subject to the provisions of this article shall be exempt from all other corporate taxes imposed by the Commonwealth for State purposes. Such institutions, any shares of stock in such institutions and the property of such institutions shall be exempt from all local taxation imposed by political subdivisions of this Commonwealth under the authority of the laws of this Commonwealth, except taxes on real estate or transfers thereof.(e.1) In the case of a change in ownership by purchase, liquidation, acquisition of stock or reorganization of an institution in the manner described in section 381 or 382 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, certain limitations provided in the Internal Revenue Code with respect to net operating losses shall apply for the purpose of computing the portion of a net loss carryover recognized pursuant to this article. The applicable limitations shall include all those limitations imposed solely on account of a change in ownership, including, but not limited to, sections 269, 318 (insofar as it defines the scope of section 382), 381 and 382. The carryover of tax losses shall not be limited by the Federal consolidated return regulations or section 338, providing for the deemed termination of corporate existence upon the making of certain elections for Federal income tax purposes. When any acquiring institution or a transferor institution participated in the filing of consolidated returns to the Federal Government, the entitlement of the acquiring institution to the Pennsylvania net loss carryover of the acquiring institution or the transferor institution will be determined as if separate returns to the Federal Government had been filed prior to the change in ownership by purchase, liquidation, acquisition of stock or reorganization.(f) If any institution shall neglect or refuse to make any report required by this article, such institution shall be liable to a penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000), which shall be assessed in the same manner as the tax imposed by this article is assessed.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, art. XV, § 1502, added 1983, Dec. 1, P.L. 228, No. 66, § 7, imd. effective. Amended 1983, Dec. 23, P.L. 360, No. 89, § 4, imd. effective; 1985, July 1, P.L. 78, No. 29, § 11, imd. effective; 1987, July 13, P.L. 325, No. 59, § 4, imd. effective; 1988, Oct. 14, P.L. 737, No. 106, § 3, imd. effective; 1989, July 1, P.L. 95, No. 21, § 9, imd. effective; 2006, Oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 26, imd. effective.