Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8502 - Imposition; report and payment of tax; exemptions(a) Every institution shall annually, by April 15 of each year beginning in the year 1984, make a report to the Department of Revenue, setting forth the entire amount of taxable net income received or accrued by said institution from all sources during the preceding year, and su
* * *
institution shall be required to make payment of estimated tax pursuant to the provisions of sections 3003.2, 3003.3 and 3003.4 of Article XXX for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1991. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1992, every institution shall be required to make payment of tentative tax pursuant to the provision of Article XXX.(c) Net income or net loss shall be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, except that:(1) Net income or net loss shall be determined on a separate company unconsolidated basis, using cost in lieu of equity accounting for investments in a subsidiary.(2) The accounting method may be on a cash, combined cash and accrual, or accrual basis, depending on the method of bookkeeping employed by the institution.(3) In the case of a business combination entered into after December 31, 1986, which is treated as a reorganization for purposes of section 368 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 , or a similar successor provision, and accounted for under the purchase accounting method, net income or net loss shall be determined as though the acquisition had been accounted for under the pooling of interest method.(4) Net income or net loss shall exclude amounts credited or paid as interest to holders of accounts or depositors or as dividends to shareholders, except that no deduction shall be permitted for dividends paid by an institution having capital stock to its stockholders with regard to their stock.(5) Net income or net loss shall exclude income or loss derived from obligations of the United States which, by Federal law, are exempt from local and state taxation and from obligations of the Commonwealth which, by Pennsylvania law, are exempt from taxation by the Commonwealth. For purposes of this article, United States obligations shall be obligations coming within the scope of 31 U.S.C. § 3124, and Commonwealth obligations shall be obligations of the Commonwealth, any public authority, commission, board or other agency created by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth or any public authority created by such political subdivision which, by Pennsylvania law, are exempt from taxation by the Commonwealth.(6) No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the institution's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt income derived from United States obligations and Commonwealth obligations. An institution's interest expense shall include amounts credited or paid as interest to holders of accounts or depositors or as dividends to shareholders except dividends paid by an institution having capital stock to its shareholders with regard to their stock. For purposes of this clause, the portion of the institution's interest expense which is allocable to
* * *