72 Pa. Stat. § 8101-A
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 8101-A - Definitions
The following words, terms and phrases when used in this article shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
within this Commonwealth that at the end of the taxable year are owned by a public utility or its affiliate either directly or by or through a subsidiary and are used or in the course of development or construction for use, in whole or in part, in the furnishing, including producing, storing, distributing or transporting, of public utility service and which are not subject to local real estate taxation under any law in effect on April 23, 1968: Provided, however, That the following specified items shall be exempt from the tax hereby imposed:
(i) Easements or similar interests.
(ii) Railroad beds or rails, land owned or used by a railroad as a right-of-way for a rail line and superstructures thereon. This subclause does not include stations, buildings, warehouses, shops, engine houses, plants or miscellaneous structures or the land appurtenant thereto.
(iii) Pole, transmission tower, pipe, rail or other lines whether or not said lines are attached to the land or to any structure or enclosure which is physically affixed to the land.
(4) "State taxable value." Current market value calculated by adjusting the assessed value for county real estate tax purposes for the taxable year for the common level ratio of assessed values to market values of the county as established by the State Tax Equalization Board after July 1 of the taxable year. During the pendency of an assessment appeal, the term means the amount which the public utility has stipulated or alleged as the current market value for the taxable year.
(5) "Local taxing authority." A county, city, institution district, borough, town, township or school district having authority to impose taxes on real estate.
(6) "Realty tax equivalent." The total amount of real estate taxes which a local taxing authority could have imposed on utility realty for its fiscal year beginning in the taxable year but for this article, and unless otherwise provided shall be the product of the real estate property tax rate and the assessed valuation of utility realty.
* * *