72 Pa. Stat. § 7602
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7602 - Imposition of tax
(a) That every domestic entity from which a report is required under section 601 hereof shall be subject to, and pay to the department annually, a tax which is the amount computed by multiplying each dollar of the capital stock value as defined insection 601( a) by the appropriate rate of tax as set forth in subsection (h); except that any domestic entity or company subject to the tax prescribed herein may elect to compute and pay its tax under and in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section 602 : Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the taxation of the capital stock of entities organized for manufacturing, processing, research or development purposes, which is invested in and actually and exclusively employed in carrying on manufacturing, processing, research or development within the State, except such entities as enjoy and exercise the right of eminent domain, but every entity organized for the purpose of manufacturing, processing, research or development except such entities as enjoy and exercise the right of eminent domain shall pay the State tax of the amount computed by multiplying each dollar of the capital stock value as defined insection 601(a) by the appropriate rate of tax as set forth in subsection (h) upon such proportion of its capital stock, if any, as may be invested in any property or business not strictly incident or appurtenant to the manufacturing, processing, research or development business, in addition to the local taxes assessed upon its property in the district where located, it being the object of this provision to relieve from State taxation only so much of the capital stock as is invested purely in the manufacturing, processing, research or development plant and business: and Provided further, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the taxation of so much of the capital stock value attributable to student loan assets owned or held by an entity created for the securitization of student loans or by a trustee on its behalf.
(b)
(1) Every foreign entity from which a report is required under section 601 hereof shall be subject to and pay to the department annually, a franchise tax which is the amount computed by multiplying each dollar of the capital stock value as defined in section 601(a) by the appropriate rate of tax as set forth in subsection (h) upon a taxable value to be determined in the following manner. The capital stock value shall be ascertained in the manner prescribed in section 601(a) of this article. The taxable value shall then be determined by employing the relevant apportionment factors set forth in Article IV: Provided, That the manufacturing, processing, research and development exemptions contained under section 602(a) shall also apply to foreign corporations. In determining the relevant apportionment factors, the following shall apply:
(i) for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1999, the numerator of the property, payroll or sales factors shall not include any property, payroll or sales attributable to manufacturing, processing, research or development activities in the Commonwealth;
(ii) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, the numerator of the property or payroll factors shall not include any property or payroll attributable to manufacturing, processing, research or development activities in the Commonwealth, and any property or payroll attributable to manufacturing, processing, research or development activities outside of the Commonwealth shall also be excluded from the numerator of the property or payroll factors. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the taxation of so much of the capital stock value attributable to student loan assets owned or held by an entity created for the securitization of student loans or by a trustee on its behalf. Any foreign corporation, joint-stock association, limited partnership or company subject to the tax prescribed herein may elect to compute and pay its tax under section 602(a): Provided, That any foreign corporation, joint-stock association, limited partnership or company electing to compute and pay its tax under section 602(a) shall be treated as if it were a domestic corporation for the purpose of determining which of its assets are exempt from taxation and for the purpose of determining the proportion of the value of its capital stock which is subject to taxation.
(2) The provisions of this article shall apply to the taxation of entities organized for manufacturing, processing, research or development purposes, but shall not apply to such entities as enjoy and exercise the right of eminent domain.
(c) Deleted. 1991, Aug. 4, P.L. 97, No. 22, § 22, imd. effective.
(d) It shall be the duty of the treasurer or other officers having charge of any domestic or foreign entity, upon which a tax is imposed by this section, to transmit the amount of tax to the department within the time prescribed by law: Provided, That for the purposes of this act interest in limited partnerships or joint-stock associations shall be deemed to be capital stock, and taxable accordingly: Provided, further, That entities liable to a tax under this section, shall not be required to pay any further tax on the mortgages, bonds, and other securities owned by them and in which the whole body of stockholders or members, as such, have the entire equitable interest in remainder; but entities owning or holding such securities as trustees, executors, administrators, guardians, or in any other manner than for the whole body of stockholders or members thereof as sole equitable owners in remainder, shall return and pay the tax imposed by this act upon all securities so owned or held by them, as in the case of individuals.
* * *