72 Pa. Stat. § 7601
Section 7601 - Definitions and reports
(a) The following words, terms and phrases when used in this Article VI shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
"Average net income." The sum of the net income or loss for each of the current and immediately preceding four years, divided by five. If the entity has not been in existence for a period of five years, the average net income shall be the average net income for the number of years that the entity has actually been in existence. In computing average net income, losses shall be entered as computed, but in no case shall average net income be less than zero. The net income or loss of the entity for any taxable year shall be the amount set forth as income per books on the income tax return filed by the entity with the Federal Government for such taxable year, or if no such return is made, as would have been set forth had such a return been made, subject, however, in either case to any correction thereof, for fraud, evasion or error. In the case of any entity which has an investment in another corporation, the net income or loss shall be computed on an unconsolidated basis exclusive of the net income or loss of such other corporation without regard to how the corporation is treated for Federal income tax purposes. In the case of a limited liability company or business trust that is not taxable as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes, the net income or loss of the limited liability company or business trust for any given year shall be reduced by the amount of distributions made by such limited liability company or business trust to any member of such limited liability company or business trust who is deemed to be materially participating in the activities conducted by such limited liability company or business trust for purposes of section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 469 ). In the case of a limited liability company or business trust that for Federal income tax purposes is a disregarded entity of a natural person, the net income or
* * *
(3) Having capital or property employed or used in this Commonwealth.
(4) Owning property in this Commonwealth.
"Holding company." Any corporation (i) at least ninety per cent of the gross income of which for the taxable year is derived from dividends, interest, gains from the sale, exchange or other disposition of stock or securities and the rendition of management and administrative services to subsidiary corporations, and (ii) at least sixty per cent of the actual value of the total assets of which consists of stock securities or indebtedness of subsidiary corporations.
"Net worth."
(1) Net worth shall be the sum of the entity's issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as per books set forth for the close of such tax year on the income tax return filed by the entity with the Federal Government, or if no such return is made, as would have been set forth had such return been made, subject, however, in either case to any correction thereof for fraud, evasion or error. In the case of any entity which has investments in other corporations, the net worth shall be the consolidated net worth of such entity computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. In the case of a limited liability company or a business trust, net worth for any tax year shall be the entity's assets minus its liabilities as of the close of such tax year. Net worth shall in no case be less than zero.
(2) If net worth as arrived at under clause (1) for the current tax year is greater than twice or less than one-half of the net worth which would have been calculated under clause (1) as of the first day of the current tax year, then net worth for the current tax year shall be the average of these two amounts.
"Processing." The following activities when engaged in as a business enterprise:
(1) The filtering or heating of honey, the cooking or freezing of fruits, vegetables, mushrooms, fish, seafood, meats or poultry, when the person engaged in such business packages such property in sealed containers for wholesale distribution.