Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 7407.3 - Limitations on assessments(a) Tax may be assessed within three years after the date the report is filed.(b) Tax may be assessed at any time if a taxpayer fails to file a report required by law.(c) Tax may be assessed at any time if the taxpayer files a false or fraudulent report with intent to evade tax imposed by the tax laws of this Commonwealth.(d) If at any time within the time limitations specified in this section the department is not satisfied with its determination of the taxpayer's liability, the department may strike all, or any part of, a previously issued assessment or may issue additional assessments of tax.(e) The department may, within three years of the granting of any refund or credit or within the period in which an assessment could have been filed by the department with respect to the taxable period for which the refund was granted, whichever period shall last occur, file an assessment to recover any refund or part thereof or credit or part thereof which was erroneously made or allowed.(f) For purposes of this section, a report filed before the last day prescribed for filing shall be deemed to have been filed on the last day.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, § 407.3, added 2006, Oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 19, imd. effective.