72 Pa. Stat. § 5020-407
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5020-407 - Conveyances; assessment; mobilehouse courts, owner, removal permits, penalty
(a) Recorder of deeds in certain counties to furnish record of conveyances; compensation.--It shall be the duty of the recorder of deeds in each county of the second A, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth classes to keep a daily record, separate and apart from all other records, of every deed or conveyance of land in said county entered in his office for recording which record shall set forth the following information to wit: The date of the deed or conveyance, the names of the grantor and grantee, the consideration mentioned in the deed, the location of the property as to city, borough, ward, town or township, the acreage of the land conveyed, if mentioned, and if the land conveyed be a lot or lots on a recorded plan, the number or numbers by which the same may be designated on the plan, if mentioned in the deed; and it shall be the further duty of the recorder, on the first Monday of each month, to file the aforesaid daily record in the commissioner's office, or office of the board for the assessment and revision of taxes, of the proper county, together with his certificate, appended thereto, that such record is correct; and the recorder of deeds shall charge, and collect from the person presenting a deed of conveyance for record, the sum of fifteen (15) cents, when it contains but one description of land, and ten (10) cents for each additional description therein described, which sum shall be in full compensation for his services under this act.
(b) Statement of conveyances to be furnished assessors.--It shall be the duty of the county commissioners, or board for the assessment and revision of taxes, of such counties, upon receipt of such daily report from the office of the recorder of deeds, to keep the same on file in their office; and, prior to the making of the annual and of the triennial assessment, to deliver to the elected or appointed assessor or assessors of each city, borough, ward, town, township or district, before he shall enter upon the discharge of his duty as assessor of the real estate in his district, a statement or statements of all such deeds and conveyances of all such real estate within said district, together with all the information regarding the same as set forth in this section, to be used by such assessor or assessors in making the assessment in the name of the owners of the real estate and in ascertaining the value of such real estate.
All mobilehome court operators which shall mean every person who leases land to two or more persons for the purpose of allowing such persons to locate thereon a mobilehome or house trailer which is subject to real property taxation shall maintain a record of all such leases which shall be opened for inspection at all reasonable times by the tax assessor of the political subdivision. As part of such record, the court operator shall note the arrival of each mobilehome or house trailer, the make or manufacturer thereof, the serial number, the number of occupants, their names and ages, and their last prior residence address. Each month the mobilehome court operator shall send a record to the tax assessor of the political subdivision of the arrivals and departures during the prior month of mobilehomes or house trailers on his land.
(c) Land to be assessed in name of owner at time of assessment.--It shall be the duty of such assessor or assessors in such counties, in making the triennial assessment and the intermediate annual assessments, to ascertain the owner or owners of each tract, piece, parcel or lot of ground assessed, at the time of such assessment, and to assess the same in the name of the then owner or owners, as thus appears in such statement, unless to his personal knowledge there has been thereafter a change in the ownership so that such tract, piece, parcel or lot of real estate shall be assessed in the name of the then owner or owners, except that all mobilehomes or house trailers shall be assessed in the name of the then owner or owners of such mobilehome or house trailer, who shall be the person or persons named in the title of such mobilehome or house trailer irrespective of whether the title is issued by this State or another state.
(d) Notification of mobilehome or house trailer owner.--Each person in whose name a mobilehome or house trailer is assessed, rated or valued as provided in this act, shall be notified in writing by the assessor that it shall be unlawful for any person to remove the mobilehome or house trailer from the taxing district without first having obtained removal permits from the local tax collector.
(e) Removal permits.--The local tax collector shall issue removal permits upon application therefor whenever a fee of two dollars ($2) and all taxes levied and assessed on the mobilehome or house trailer to be moved are paid.
(f) Penalty.--Any person who moves a mobilehome or house trailer from the territorial limits of the taxing district without first having obtained a removal permit issued under this act shall, upon summary conviction thereof, be sentenced to pay a fine of one hundred dollars ($100) and costs of prosecution or undergo imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.
72 P.S. § 5020-407
1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. IV, § 407. Amended 1961, Sept. 23, P.L. 1601, § 4; 1967, Dec. 14, P.L. 846, No. 369, § 3; 1969, July 8, P.L. 130, § 1.