72 Pa. Stat. § 5860.613
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5860.613 - Properties not sold because of insufficient bid may be sold at private sale
(a) At any time after any property has been exposed to public sale and such property was not sold because no bid was made equal to the upset price, as hereinbefore provided, and whether or not proceedings are initiated pursuant to sections 610 through 612.1, the bureau may, on its own motion, and shall, on the written instructions of any taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against said property, agree to sell the property at private sale, at any price approved by the bureau. Notice of the proposed sale, stating the price and the property proposed to be sold, shall be given to each such taxing district and to the owner of the property. Notice shall also be given by publication at least two (2) times, with approximately ten (10) days intervening between each publication, in at least one (1) newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the property is located and in the official legal journal of that county. The notice by publication shall set forth the location of the property, the date and place of sale, the price and terms of sale, and the provision that the property will be sold free and clear of all tax claims and tax judgments. The corporate authorities of any taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against the property which is to be sold, the owner, an interested party, or a person interested in purchasing the property may, if not satisfied that the sale price approved by the bureau is sufficient, within forty-five (45) days after notice of the proposed sale, petition the court of common pleas of the county to disapprove the sale. The court shall, in such case, after notice to each such taxing district, the owner, the bureau, the purchaser and any other person who has joined in the petition, hear all parties. After such hearing, the court may either confirm or disapprove the sale as to it appears just and proper. If the sale is disapproved, the court shall at the same time fix a price below which such property shall not be sold and order that, if no private sale can be arranged, the property be sold at public judicial sale under this act. If more than one party agrees to pay the minimum price set by the court, the court shall direct the bureau to conduct an auction-style bid of the property among the parties to the proceedings. If only one party agrees to pay the minimum price set by the court, the bureau shall sell the property to that party without the necessity of an auction.
(b) When an offer to purchase any such property has been received, and the price has been disapproved by the bureau, the bureau shall, on the written instructions of any interested taxing district, submit by petition the proposed sale to the court of common pleas of the county for approval. The court shall, after affording the owner and each taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against the property an opportunity to be heard on such notice, as the court deems appropriate, approve or disapprove the sale. If the court approves the sale, it shall be consummated with like effect as though it had been approved by the bureau and by all taxing districts having said interest.
72 P.S. § 5860.613
1947, July 7, P.L. 1368, art. VI, § 613. As amended 1973, Dec. 21, P.L. 442, No. 157, §2, imd. effective; 1981 , Sept. 26, P.L. 274, No. 92, §6, effective 1/1/1982; 1986 , July 3, P.L. 351, No. 81, § 38, effective in 30 days.