72 Pa. Stat. § 5860.619a
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5860.619a - Additional restrictions
(a) Within twenty (20) days following any sale under this act, a successful bidder shall be required to provide certification to the bureau that the person is not delinquent in paying real estate taxes to any of the taxing districts where the property is located and that the person has no municipal utility bills that are more than one year outstanding.
(b) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Certification," shall mean proof via receipts of paid real estate taxes and municipal utility bills within the jurisdiction or a notarized affidavit by the bidder evidencing payment of such real estate taxes and municipal utility bills.
"Municipal utility bills," shall mean bills for services provided by a utility which is wholly owned and operated by a municipality or municipal authority. The term shall include, but not be limited to, water, sewer and solid waste disposal utility bills.
"Municipality," refers to any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, home rule municipality, optional plan municipality, optional charter municipality or any similar general purpose unit of government which may be authorized by statute.
"Person," includes a corporation; partnership; limited liability company; business trust; other association; government entity, other than the Commonwealth; estate; trust; foundation; or natural person.
72 P.S. § 5860.619a
1947, July 7, P.L. 1368, No. 542, § 619.1, added 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1008, No. 133, § 3, effective in 60 days.