72 Pa. Stat. § 5490.5
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5490.5 - Responsibilities of the county assessor in general
(a) In addition to keeping such records as are now or hereafter required by law, it shall be the duty of the county assessor:
(1) To indicate on property record cards, assessment rolls, and any other appropriate records, the fair market value, the normal assessed value, the land use category and the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, the use value under section 4.2 and the preferentially assessed value of each parcel granted preferential use assessments under this act; and annually, to record on such records all changes, if any, in the fair market value, the normal assessed value, the land use category and the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, the use value under section 4.2 and the preferentially assessed value of such properties.
(2) To notify in writing the appropriate taxing bodies and landowner of any preferential assessments granted or terminated for each parcel, including the land use category and the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, within their taxing jurisdiction and of the reason for termination within five days of such change. There shall be a right of appeal as provided by section 9 .
(3) To notify in writing the owner of a property that is preferentially assessed under this act, and the taxing bodies of the district in which such property is situated, of any changes in the fair market value, the normal assessed value, the land use category and the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, the use value under section 4.2 or the preferentially assessed value within five days of such change. There shall be a right of appeal as provided for in section 9.
(4) To maintain a permanent record of the tax rates, in mills, levied by each of the taxing authorities in the county for each tax year.
(5) By January 31 of each year, to report to the department for the previous year the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, the number of acres terminated in each land use category, the dollar amount received as roll-back taxes and the dollar amount received as interest on roll-back taxes.
(b) It shall be the duty of the county assessor, as set forth under section 8(c) , to calculate roll-back taxes, give notice of the amounts due to landowners and interested parties and to file liens for unpaid roll-back taxes.
(b.1) With respect to the development of an alternative energy system which continues to meet the definition of agricultural use, agricultural reserve or forest reserve, the land devoted to that development and operation shall retain the same land use category for preferential assessment as was approved for the land before the devotion took place.
(c) The preferential use assessments granted under this act shall be considered by the State Tax Equalization Board in determining the market value of taxable real property for school subsidy purposes. The State Tax Equalization Board shall not reflect the individual school district market value decrease, as it relates to agricultural land, when certifying the Statewide market value to the Department of Education.
72 P.S. § 5490.5
1974, Dec. 19, P.L. 973, No. 319, § 5, imd. effective. Amended 1976 , May 21, P.L. 143, No. 68, § 1, imd. effective; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1225, No. 156, § 5, imd. effective; 2004, Dec. 8, P.L. 1785, No. 235, § 3, effective 2/7/2005; 2010, Oct. 27, P.L. 866, No. 88, §1.1, effective in 60 days [ 12/27/2010].