72 Pa. Stat. § 3946.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3946.2 - Findings and declarations of policy
It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding that:
(1) Fundamental to the welfare of the people of Pennsylvania are the soil and water resources of the State.
(2) Private development of public and private lands for recreational purposes should be encouraged.
(3) The provision of lands for public recreation and the conservation of natural and historical resources promotes the public health, prosperity and general welfare.
(4) The rapid growth of population in Pennsylvania's urban and suburban areas requires the acquisition of lands for recreation, conservation and historical purposes before such lands are lost forever to urban development or become prohibitively expensive.
(5) The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania must act to acquire and to assist local governments to acquire lands that are available and appropriate for such purposes so that they and the lands previously dedicated to recreation, conservation and historical use may be so preserved.
(6) The acquisition of such lands by the Commonwealth is necessary in those counties where public ownership of land for recreation purposes is less than ten per cent of the total land area or where there is an urban area of more than twenty-five thousand persons.
(7) The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania should utilize available Federal programs in order to augment the funds made available under the provisions of this act.
(8) It is the sense of this legislation that acquisition hereunder shall cause a minimum of hardship to the industry and economy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
(9) Exploration for, development, storage and transportation of oil and gas, when properly conducted, are fully compatible with uses of publicly owned land for recreation, conservation and historical purposes.
72 P.S. § 3946.2
1964, Special Sess., June 22, P.L. 131, No. 8, § 2.