72 Pa. Stat. § 3946.17
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3946.17 - Manner of acquisition
(a) Lands to be acquired by the Commonwealth for recreation, conservation or historical purposes in any county, shall be approved by the Department of Forests and Waters and acquired by purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions by the Department of Forests and Waters. After approval of the acquisition of land for recreation, conservation or historical purposes by the Department of Forests and Waters, the land shall not be acquired until a public hearing is held in the county where the land is situate, at which hearing the department shall set forth the area to be taken and its proposed use. If the land is located in more than one county such hearing shall be held in the county wherein the majority of the land is situate. Notice of the public hearing shall be given at least two weeks before in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, or in the case of land located in more than one county, in a newspaper of general circulation in each county. When the land to be acquired is situate in a development county, the acquisition shall be first approved by the township supervisors, township commissioners, or borough council and the court of common pleas of the county where the land is situate. The moneys allocated for such purposes shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the audit and warrant of the Auditor General on the requisition of the Secretary of Forests and Waters.
(b) Lands to be acquired by the Commonwealth in any county, for the conservation and propagation of game threatened by development in urban areas and for other wildlife conservation and recreation purposes, shall be approved by the Pennsylvania Game Commission and shall be acquired by purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions by the Pennsylvania Game Commission, except that any limitation upon the amount which the Pennsylvania Game Commission may pay for lands shall not apply to any purchase made with moneys provided under this act. When the land to be acquired is situate in a development county, the acquisition shall be first approved by the township supervisors, township commissioners, or borough council and the court of common pleas of the county where the land is situate. The moneys appropriated for such purposes shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the audit and warrant of the Auditor General on the requisition of the Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Game Commission.
(c) Lands to be acquired by the Commonwealth in any county for the conservation and propagation of fish and other aquatic life and for access sites on lakes and waterways for fishing and boating purposes shall be approved by the Pennsylvania Fish Commission and shall be acquired by purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions by the Pennsylvania Fish Commission. The moneys appropriated for such purposes, shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the audit and warrant of the Auditor General on the requisition of the Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Fish Commission.
(d) Lands to be acquired for recreation, conservation and historical purposes by a political subdivision shall be first approved by the governing body of said political subdivision at which time application shall be made by said governing body to the Bureau of Community Development in the Department of Commerce, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, for approval of state aid pursuant to clause (4) of subsection (a) of section 16 of this act. In connection with its duties under the act, the Department of Commerce is hereby empowered to make studies to determine the needs for land for recreation, conservation and historical purposes in the various communities of the Commonwealth, or the advisability of granting state aid. The Bureau of Community Development, after approval, shall forward such application to the Department of Forests and Waters. Such lands shall be acquired by the political subdivision by purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions for such purposes by such political subdivision. The Commonwealth's share of the cost of such lands shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the audit and warrant of the Auditor General on the requisition of the Secretary of Forests and Waters.
(e) Whenever lands to be acquired for recreation or conservation purposes have historic landmarks on or near them, the Historical and Museum Commission shall be consulted relative to the need for and the desirability of acquiring or preserving said historic landmark.
* * *