72 Pa. Stat. § 3919.302
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3919.302 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
Neither accrued but not yet past due interest nor funds held for the payment of the interest next falling due, up to the amount of such interest, shall be included in such computations.
"Notes." Temporary obligations and replacement notes issued by the Commonwealth pursuant to this chapter in anticipation of bonds.
"Obligations." Notes or bonds of the Commonwealth, its agencies or authorities, issued pursuant to any debt authorizing act.
"Office." The Governor's Office of the Budget.
"Public improvement projects." Projects of a type which the General State Authority is authorized to construct, improve, equip, furnish, maintain, acquire or operate under the provisions of the act of March 31, 1949 (P.L. 372, No. 34), known as The General State Authority Act of one thousand nine hundred forty-nine, and projects which the Department of General Services is authorized to construct, improve, equip, furnish, maintain, acquire or operate, including community college projects.
"Redevelopment assistance capital project." The design and construction of a project which meets all of the following:
(1) Is a project, including infrastructure associated with the project. A project does not include highways, bridges, waste disposal facilities, sewage facilities or water facilities. This paragraph includes:
(i) Storm water, water or sewer infrastructure, or tunnels, bridges or roads, when associated with a project that is part of an economic development project.
(ii) Hospital facilities and capital improvements for hospital facilities.
(2) Is a project which will generate substantial increases in or maintain current levels of employment, tax revenues or other measures of economic activity. This paragraph includes :
(i) a community asset project; and
(ii) a housing project that will support and generate economic activity .
(3) Is a project that has a regional or multijurisdictional impact or, in the case of housing, is part of a community revitalization plan.
(4) Is eligible for tax-exempt bond funding under existing Federal law and regulations.
(5) Has at least a 50% non-State financial participation documented at the time of application, including a portion of any funds reserved for future physical maintenance and operation of the project:
(i) at least half of which is secured funding;
(ii) toward which the only noncash non-State financial participation permitted is land or fixed assets which have a substantial useful life and are directly related to the project;
(iii) toward which State funds from other programs may not be used; and
(iv) toward which funds from Federal sources may be used.
(6) Has a total project cost of at least $1,000,000.
(7)[Reserved.]
"Replacement notes." Notes:
(1) the net proceeds of which are used to pay principal, accrued interest and premium of previously issued notes or replacement notes; and
(2) which evidence the same temporary borrowing of the Commonwealth as the notes or replacement notes replaced.
"Secretary." The Secretary of the Budget.
"Tax revenues." All revenues from Commonwealth imposed taxes, regardless of the fund to which they are deposited, including revenues from motor vehicle licenses, which are declared to be taxes for purposes of this chapter. The term does not include revenues from any other licenses or from interest, fees, fines or penalties.
"Transportation assistance projects." Projects of a type which the Department of Transportation is authorized to construct, improve, equip, furnish, maintain, acquire or operate under 74 Pa.C.S. Pt. II (relating to public transportation) and capital projects which the Department of Transportation is authorized to construct, improve, equip or furnish under the provisions of the act of February 11, 1976 (P.L. 14, No. 10) , known as the Pennsylvania Rural and Intercity Common Carrier Surface Transportation Assistance Act, including the acquisition of property authorized in those statutes.
72 P.S. § 3919.302
Amended by P.L. 648 2013 No. 77, § 1, eff. 10/25/2013.
1999 , Feb. 9, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 302, imd. effective. Amended 2002, Oct. 28, P.L. 889, No. 130, §1, imd. effective; 2004, July 4, P.L. 516, No. 67, §1, imd. effective; 2005 , Dec. 22, P.L. 454, No. 87, § 1, imd. effective.