72 Pa. Stat. § 1405
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1405 - Collection of taxes, etc., by Department of Justice
Whenever any taxes, bonus, interest, penalties, and public accounts, are not paid within ninety (90) days:
(1) From the date of settlement, if no petition for resettlement has been filed; or
(2) From the date of resettlement, if no petition for review has been filed; or
(3) From the date of the decision of the Board of Finance and Revenue, upon a petition for review, or the expiration of said board's time for acting upon such petition, if no appeal has been filed; and in all cases of judicial sales, assignments, or bankruptcies, the Department of Revenue shall call upon the Department of Justice to collect the same.
72 P.S. § 1405
1929, April 9, P.L. 343, art. XIV, § 1405. Amended 1931, June 1, P.L. 318, § 1.