71 Pa. Stat. § 751-15
Section 2. The functions, powers and duties of the Department of Justice, as set forth in or created by the following acts, are transferred from the Department of Justice to the Department of Agriculture:
(1) The act of May 11, 1911 (P.L. 275, No. 177) entitled "An act to provide for the appointment of county and city inspectors of weights and measures; providing for their compensation and expenses; prescribing their duties; prohibiting vendors from giving false or insufficient weights; and fixing the penalties for the violation of the provisions hereof."
(2) The act of May 5, 1921 (P.L. 389, No. 187), entitled "An act to regulate and control the manufacture, sale, offering for sale, giving away, and use of weights and measures and of weighing and measuring devices in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; providing for the approval and disapproval of such weights, measures, and devices by the Bureau of Standards; and prescribing penalties."
(3) The act of July 19, 1935 (P.L. 1356, No. 427), entitled, as amended, "An act to regulate the sale and delivery of solid fuel, as herein defined; providing for appointment of licensed weighmasters; prescribing their powers and duties, authorizing substitute licensed weighmasters; imposing certain duties on the Department of Justice; and providing penalties."
(4) The act of May 11, 1949 (P.L. 1116, No. 330), entitled, as amended, "An act to regulate deliveries of light fuel oil to domestic consumers; conferring powers and imposing duties on the Department of Justice and the inspectors of weights and measures of the several counties and cities; and prescribing penalties."
(5) The act of April 28, 1961 (P.L. 135, No. 64), known as the "Public Weighmaster's Act."
(6) The act of December 1, 1965 (P.L. 988, No. 368), known as the "Weights and Measures Act of 1965."