Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 745.5b - Criteria for review of regulations(a) In determining whether a proposed, final-form, final-omitted or existing regulation is in the public interest, the commission shall, first and foremost, determine whether the agency has the statutory authority to promulgate the regulation and whether the regulation conforms to the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of the statute upon which the regulation is based. In making its determination, the commission shall consider written comments submitted by the committees and current members of the General Assembly, pertinent opinions of Pennsylvania's courts and formal opinions of the Attorney General.(b) Upon a finding that the regulation is consistent with the statutory authority of the agency and with the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of the statute upon which the regulation is based, the commission shall consider the following in determining whether the regulation is in the public interest: (1) Economic or fiscal impacts of the regulation, which include the following: (i) Direct and indirect costs to the Commonwealth, to its political subdivisions and to the private sector.(ii) Adverse effects on prices of goods and services, productivity or competition.(iii) The nature of required reports, forms or other paperwork and the estimated cost of their preparation by individuals, businesses and organizations in the public and private sectors.(iv) The nature and estimated cost of legal, consulting or accounting services which the public or private sector may incur.(v) The impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for individuals or small businesses when it is lawful, desirable and feasible to do so.(2) The protection of the public health, safety and welfare and the effect on this Commonwealth's natural resources.(3) The clarity, feasibility and reasonableness of the regulation to be determined by considering the following: (i) Possible conflict with or duplication of statutes or existing regulations.(ii) Clarity and lack of ambiguity.(iii) Need for the regulation.(iv) Reasonableness of requirements, implementation procedures and timetables for compliance by the public and private sectors.(v) Whether acceptable data is the basis of the regulation.(4) Whether the regulation represents a policy decision of such a substantial nature that it requires legislative review.(5) Comments, objections or recommendations of a committee.(6) Compliance with the provisions of this act or the regulations of the commission in promulgating the regulation.(7) Whether the regulation is supported by acceptable data.(8) Whether a less costly or less intrusive alternative method of achieving the goal of the regulation has been considered for regulations impacting small business.Amended by P.L. 657 2012 No. 76, § 4, eff. 8/28/2012.1982, June 25, P.L. 633, No. 181, § 5.2, added 2002, Dec. 6, P.L. 1227, No. 148, § 3, effective in 60 days. Amended 2011, July 7, P.L. 277, No. 60, § 3, effective in 60 days [Sept. 6, 2011].