71 Pa. Stat. § 733-713
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 733-713 - Actions and suits by and against secretary
A. For the purpose of executing any of the powers and performing any of the duties respectively conferred or imposed upon him, as receiver, by this act, the secretary may, in his name as receiver of such institution, prosecute any action at law or in equity in any court of this Commonwealth or of any other state, whether or not such action is pending on behalf of the institution at the time he takes possession. He may likewise similarly defend any action at law or in equity pending against the institution at the time he takes possession.
The secretary may, in his name as receiver of a corporation, institute and maintain against any officer, director, trustee, manager, or other employee of such corporation, any action at law or in equity which such corporation, or any shareholder or creditor thereof, could have instituted or maintained; and he may likewise, in the case of a person of which he is receiver, maintain any similar action against the individuals owning the business or against any employee thereof, which a depositor or other creditor of the person could have instituted or maintained.
B. All claims against the institution, suit upon which has not been commenced prior to the time the secretary took possession, shall be presented in the regular manner provided by this act for the presentation of claims. Neither a depositor or other creditor of the institution, nor any other claimant, may maintain any action at law or in equity upon such claim, except by regular method provided by this act for exceptions to the accounting of the secretary as receiver. However, an action for the return of specific property which could have been recovered from the institution of which he is receiver may be maintained against the secretary in his name as receiver of the institution.
C. Any action at law or in equity, based upon a cause of action against the institution of which the secretary is receiver, which may be brought against the secretary as receiver, shall be instituted only in the court in which the certificate of possession is filed.
71 P.S. § 733-713
1933, May 15, P.L. 565, art. VII, § 713.