Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 733-302 - Disclosure of information forbidden; penalty; exceptionsA.(1) This section applies to matters relating to institutions, credit unions and licensees.(2) Neither the secretary nor any deputy, examiner, clerk, or other employe of the department, shall publish or divulge to anyone any information contained in or ascertained from any examination or investigation made by the department, or any letter, report, or statement sent to the department, or any other paper or document in the custody of the department, except when the publication or divulgement of such information is made by the department pursuant to the provisions of this act, or when the production of such information is required by subpoena or other legal process of a court of competent jurisdiction, or when it is used in deciding whether to prosecute or in prosecutions or other court actions instituted by or on behalf of or at the request of the department, or when referring for investigation to or in response to a request from any Federal, State or local law enforcement or any Federal or State financial regulatory agency, including banking, insurance and securities regulatory agencies, or when the department provides information to any Federal or State financial regulatory agency, including banking, insurance and securities regulatory agencies, when the information pertains to an enforcement concern. The information shall be provided as may be necessary or appropriate, as determined in the discretion of the secretary.(3) The service of a subpoena upon the secretary, deputy, examiner, clerk or other employe of the department shall not be construed as requiring such person to disclose any information, but such person shall have all the rights and privileges as any other subpoenaed party to object to production of information on the same basis as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, statute, regulation or common law. The department may condition the release of such information on an order from a court of competent jurisdiction protecting the information from general disclosure to the public. The department retains and may exercise any and all remedies at law and in equity to quash a subpoena.(4) Any privileges available to Federal financial institution regulators under Federal statute, regulation or common law shall be available to the department.(5) The department may provide to any person, corporation or Federal, State or local government agency the following information regarding licensees , institutions and credit unions to the extent that the department has such information in its possession: the type of license held by the licensee; whether a license application submitted by any person or corporation has been denied pursuant to a final order or adjudication issued by the department; whether and for what time period a licensee's license is current, suspended or revoked pursuant to a final order or adjudication issued by the department; whether and for what time period an individual is or has been suspended or prohibited from working for or otherwise participating as a licensee or in any other capacity in businesses regulated by the department pursuant to a final order or adjudication issued by the department; and whether and to what extent a corporation, person , institution, credit union or licensee is or has been subject to a fine, order or adjudication issued by the department.(6) Deleted by 2008, July 8, P.L. 827, No. 58, § 2, imd. effective.(7) If the department is subpoenaed for a report of examination information, the department may refuse to release the requested information as the secretary deems necessary and appropriate under the circumstances for the following reasons: safety and soundness; if the department requests and is denied a protective order; or if the department requests and is denied redaction of the report of examination to protect the privacy of persons not involved in the litigation.B. A violation of the provisions of this section by the secretary, or by any deputy, examiner, clerk, or other employe of the department, shall be sufficient ground for his removal from office. In addition the secretary, deputy, examiner, clerk, or other employe who willfully or knowingly commits such violation shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to imprisonment for a period not exceeding one year, or a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or both.Amended by P.L. 1396 2012 No. 171, § 3, eff. 12/23/2012.1933, May 15, P.L. 565, art. III, § 302. Amended 1984, July 6, P.L. 634, No. 129, § 1, imd. effective; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1604, No. 209, § 7, imd. effective; 2008, July 8, P.L. 827, No. 58, § 2, imd. effective.