71 Pa. Stat. § 510-1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 510-1 - Powers and duties in general (Adm. Code Section 1901-A)
The Department of Environmental Resources shall, subject to any inconsistent provision in this act contained, continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties by law heretofore vested in and imposed upon:
(1) The Department of Forests and Waters, the Secretary of Forests and Waters, the Water and Power Resources Board, the Flood Control Commission, the Pennsylvania State Park and Harbor Commission of Erie, and the State Forest Commission;
(2) The Department of Mines and Mineral Industries, the Secretary of Mines and Mineral Industries, the Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, the Mine inspectors' Examining Board for the Bituminous Coal Mines of Pennsylvania, and the Anthracite Mine Inspectors' Examining Board;
(3) The Oil and Gas Inspectors' Examining Board, created by the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1967), which board is hereby abolished;
(4) The Land Restoration Board, created by the act of June 27, 1947 (P.L. 1095), which board is hereby abolished;
(5) The Land Reclamation Board, created by the act of May 31, 1945 (P.L. 1198), which board is hereby abolished;
(6) The Department of Health and the Secretary of Health in so far as such powers and duties pertain to the control of nuisances from grounds, vehicles, apartments, buildings and places within the Commonwealth, to the sanitary condition of tenements, lodging and boarding houses, to management of the sanitary affairs of the Commonwealth, the issuance of waterworks permits and to the control of water pollution;
(7) The former Commissioner of Health and the Department of Health by the act of April 22, 1905 (P.L. 260), entitled "An act to preserve the purity of the waters of the State, for the protection of the public health;"
(8) The Department of Health and the Secretary of Health by the act of August 20, 1953 (P.L. 1217), entitled "An act providing for payments by the Commonwealth to municipalities which have expended money to acquire and construct sewage treatment plants in accordance with the Clean Streams Program and the act, approved the twenty-second day of June, one thousand nine hundred thirty-seven (Pamphlet Laws 1987), and making an appropriation;"
(9) The Department of Health by the act of June 23, 1931 (P.L. 899), known as the "Public Bathing Law;"
(10) The Department of Health by the act of January 19, 1968 (P.L. 996), known as "The Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Act;"
(11) The Department of Health by the act of May 23, 1945 (P.L. 926), entitled "An act for the protection of the public health by regulating the conduct and operation of public eating and drinking places within this Commonwealth; requiring their licensing; imposing certain duties on the Department of Health of this Commonwealth and on the local health authorities; and providing penalties;"
(12) The Department of Health by the act of April 30, 1929 (P.L. 897), entitled "An act regulating the manufacturing, bottling, and selling of certain waters, and requiring permits therefor; prescribing the authority of the Department of Health and of local boards of health and health officers with respect thereto; and providing penalties;"
(13) The Department of Health by the act of November 10, 1959 (P.L. 1400), entitled "An act providing for the annual registration of organized camps for children, youth and adults; defining the duties of the Department of Health of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and prescribing penalties;"
(14) The Department of Health by the act of January 24, 1966 (P.L. 1535), known as the "Pennsylvania Sewage Facilities Act;"
(15) The Department of Health by the act of July 31, 1968 (Act No. 241), known as the "Pennsylvania Solid Wastes Management Act;"
(16) The Department of Health by the act of January 8, 1960 (P.L. 2119), known as the "Air Pollution Control Act;"
(17) The Department of Health by the act of January 28, 1966 (P.L. 1625), known as "The Atomic Energy Development and Radiation Control Act;"
(18) The Department of Health by the act of September 8, 1959 (P.L. 807), entitled "An act empowering the Department of Health to regulate the burial of radioactive material and to issue permits therefor; and prescribing penalties;"
(19) The Department of Health and the Secretary of Health by the act of October 26, 1959 (P.L. 1380), entitled "An act empowering the Commonwealth to acquire land and operate burial grounds for the disposal of radioactive materials;"
(20) The Department of Health by the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987), known as "The Clean Streams Law;"
(21) The Department of Health by the act of November 18, 1968 (Act No. 322), known as the "Sewage Treatment Plant and Waterworks Operators' Certification Act;"
(22) The Sanitary Water Board;
(23) The Air Pollution Commission, created by the act of January 8, 1960 (P.L. 2119), known as the "Air Pollution Control Act," which commission is hereby abolished;
(24) The Department of Labor and Industry and the Secretary of Labor and Industry in so far as such powers and duties relate to regulation of mining operations, quarry operations and sand and gravel pits under the act of July 1, 1937 (P.L. 2681), entitled "An act relating to, and regulating the manufacture, storing, and possession of explosives; requiring permits for magazines, and prescribing permit fees; and providing penalties." and July 10, 1957 (P.L. 685), entitled "An act regulating the use of explosives in certain blasting operations; requiring examination and licensing of certain explosives' detonators and prescribing the fee thereof; and conferring powers and imposing duties on the Department of Labor and Industry."
71 P.S. § 510-1
1929, April 9, P.L. 177, art. XIX-A, § 1901-A, added 1970, Dec. 3, P.L. 834, No. 275, § 20, effective 1/19/1971.