71 Pa. Stat. § 371
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 371 - Collective bargaining (Adm. Code Section 1321)
(a) School administrators employed by a city of the first class shall, through labor organizations or other representatives designated by fifty per centum (50%) or more of such school administrators, have the right to bargain collectively with their public employers concerning the term
* * *
(f) Notice by the school administrators involved under subsection (e) of this section shall be served upon the Secretary of Education.
(g) Each of the arbitrators selected in accordance with subsection (e) of this section shall have the power to administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses and physical evidence by subpoena.
(h) The determination of the majority of the board of arbitration thus established shall be final on the issue or issues in dispute and shall be binding upon the public employer and the school administrators involved. The determination shall be in writing, and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to both parties to the dispute. No appeal therefrom shall be allowed to any court. The determination shall constitute a mandate to the superintendent of schools in cities of the first class, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, to take the action necessary to carry out the determination of the board of arbitration.
(i) The compensation, if any, of the arbitrator appointed by the school administrators shall be paid by them. The compensation of the other two arbitrators, as well as stenographic and other expenses incurred by the arbitration panel in connection with the arbitration proceedings, shall be paid by the school district in cities of the first class.
(j) School administrators shall be subject to the prohibitions as set forth in the act of June 30, 1947 (P.L. 1183, No. 492), referred to as the Public Employe Anti-Strike Law.
(k) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to cities of the first class, notwithstanding the fact that such cities of the first class, either before or after the effective date of this section, have adopted or adopt a home rule charter.
(l) As used in this section, the term "school administrator" shall mean all supervisory and administrative employes of a school district below the rank of superintendent, district superintendent, executive director, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent or assistant executive director, but including those persons having the rank of first level supervisor.
71 P.S. § 371
1929, April 9, P.L. 177, No. 175, art. XIII, § 1321, added 1996, July 11, P.L. 619, No. 105, § 4, imd. effective. Amended 1997, Nov. 26, P.L. 530, No. 57, § 12, imd. effective; 2003, Dec. 23, P.L. 282, No. 47, § 9, imd. effective.