71 Pa. Stat. § 310-12
Current through P.A. Acts 2024-18
Section 310-12 - Employment (Adm. Code Section 912-B)
(a) All employes of the Department of Education transferred to the Department of Corrections under this article shall, subject to collective bargaining, retain the same pay scales, salaries, wages and seniority and other benefits, except as provided in section 913-B.
(b)
(1) Employes who provide inmate education and training to school-age inmates shall hold appropriate State certification as required by Federal and State law.
(2) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, time spent teaching adults in a State correctional institution shall be applied toward certification for an Instructional II certificate by the holder of an Instructional I certificate.
(c)
(1) Teachers and other certified staff providing inmate education and training for school-age and adult inmates shall be considered professional employes working in an educational setting under the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act," and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514,26 U.S.C. § 403(b) ) regarding entitlement to tax benefits.
(2) Teachers and other certified staff providing inmate education and training shall not be considered professional employes under section 1101 or any other provision of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14), known as the "Public School Code of 1949," unless otherwise specified under this section.
(d) Certified teachers or other certified staff employed to provide inmate education and training shall be subject to section 5(a)(11) of the act of December 12, 1973 (P.L. 397, No. 141), referred to as the Teacher Certification Law.
(e) All existing civil service classifications relating to the provision of inmate education and training within the Department of Education shall apply to personnel providing inmate education and training within the Department of Corrections.
71 P.S. § 310-12
1929, April 9, P.L. 177, No. 175, art. IX-B, § 912-B, added 1999, June 22, P.L. 99, No. 15, § 1, effective 7/1/1999.