69 Pa. Stat. § 635
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 635 - Contracts unenforcible in Pennsylvania
A. No obligation of the buyer of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract which was consummated within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania shall be enforcible in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, wherein the seller was not licensed, as required under the provisions of this act, at the time such seller entered into such installment sale contract, or wherein the holder was not licensed under the provisions of this act at the time he acquired such contract. The buyer under such contract shall be entitled to cancellation of the contract, release of all liens against the motor vehicle sold under such contract and against any collateral security owned by the buyer or his sureties and guarantors, upon payment or tender of payment to the holder of the principal amount financed as set forth in the contract, less all payments on account of such obligation exclusive of down payment which had been made prior thereto.
B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the enforcement in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania of an obligation arising from the sale of a motor vehicle made outside of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania under an installment sale contract and entered into or executed by the buyer outside of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, whether or not such buyer was a resident of this Commonwealth at the time he entered into such contract.
69 P.S. § 635
1947, June 28, P.L. 1110, § 35.