69 Pa. Stat. § 623
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 623 - Repossession
A. When the buyer shall be in default in the payment of any amount due under a motor vehicle installment sale contract or when the buyer has committed any other breach of contract, which is by the contract specifically made a ground for retaking the motor vehicle, the seller or any holder, who has lawfully acquired such contract, may retake possession thereof. Unless the motor vehicle can be retaken without breach of the peace, it shall be retaken by legal process, but nothing herein shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal law.
B. Repossession of a motor vehicle when effected by legal process shall be made only by a duly constituted public official. Repossession when effected otherwise than by legal process shall be made only by the holder, including an official or full time employe thereof, by a collector-repossessor licensed under this act, by the person, who originally sold such motor vehicle to the buyer under the installment sale contract, or by any licensed seller or sales finance company, including an official and full time employe thereof, who is not regularly engaged in the business of making such repossessions but occasionally does so as an accommodation for other sellers or finance companies.
C. When replevin and sale of the motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract, or of the collateral security thereto, is effected by legal process, such proceedings may be commenced by the holder immediately upon any default or breach of contract by the buyer. In a proceeding under these conditions the buyer shall receive such notices, shall have such rights, shall be liable for such costs of suit and reasonable attorney's fees as provided by the laws governing such legal proceedings.
D. When repossession of a motor vehicle, which is the subject of an installment sale contract, is effected otherwise than by legal process, the holder shall immediately furnish the buyer with a written "notice of repossession" delivered in person, or sent by registered or certified mail directed to the last known address of the buyer. Such notice shall set forth the buyer's right as to reinstatement of the contract, if the holder extends the privilege of reinstatement and redemption of the motor vehicle, shall contain an itemized statement of the total amount required to redeem the motor vehicle by reinstatement or payment of the contract in full, shall give notice to the buyer of the holder's intent to re-sell the motor vehicle at the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the date of mailing such notice, shall disclose the place at which the motor vehicle is stored, and shall designate the name and address of the person to whom the buyer shall make payment, or upon whom he may serve notice. The holder's notice shall also state that any personal property left in the repossessed vehicle will be held for thirty (30) days from the date of the notice's mailing. The personal property may be reclaimed within the thirty (30) day time period. Thereafter the property may be disposed of in the same manner as the motor vehicle and other
* * *
(a) Pay or tender in the form of cash, cashier's check or certified check, all sums which would have been due at the time of payment or tender in the absence of default and the exercise of an acceleration clause, if any.
(b) Perform any other obligation which he would have been bound to perform in the absence of default or the exercise of an acceleration clause, if any.
(c) Pay or tender any reasonable fees allowed under paragraph (6) and the reasonable costs of proceeding to commence legal action as specified in writing by the holder actually incurred to the date of payment.
(d) Pay any reasonable late penalty, if provided for in the security document.
(e) Pay the costs which are reasonable and actually incurred by the holder for detaching and transporting the mobile home to the site of the sale.
4. Cure of a default in the payment of a mobile home contract pursuant to this subsection restores the installment buyer to the same position as if the default had not occurred.
5. Mobile home installment contracts contracted for on or after the effective date of this amendatory act may be prepaid without any penalty or other charge for such prepayment at any time before the end of the period of the loan.
6. With regard to mobile home installment contracts, no holder shall contract for or receive attorneys' fees from an installment buyer except as follows:
(a) Upon commencement of legal action with respect to a mobile home installment contract, attorneys' fees which are reasonable and actually incurred by the holder may be charged to the installment buyer.
(b) Prior to commencement of legal action attorney's fees which are reasonable and actually incurred not in excess of fifty dollars ($50) provided that no attorneys' fees may be charged for legal expenses incurred prior to the thirty-day notice provided in paragraph 1.
7. Notwithstanding any other law, the provisions of this subsection may not be waived by any oral or written agreement executed by any person.
H. The repossessor of any motor vehicle shall give notice within twenty-four (24) hours after the repossession to the local municipal police department having jurisdiction of the area where the vehicle was located at the time of repossession or, where there is no municipal police jurisdiction, to the Pennsylvania State Police.
69 P.S. § 623
1947, June 28, P.L. 1110, § 23. Amended 1973, Nov. 28, P.L. 356, No. 124, §1; 1978 , July 1, P.L. 725, No. 130, § 2, imd. effective; 1996, Oct. 16, P.L. 704, No. 122, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1446, No. 186, § 16, effective in 90 days.