69 Pa. Stat. § 617
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 617 - Insurance
A. The buyer of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may be required to provide insurance on such motor vehicle at the buyer's expense for the protection of the seller or subsequent holder. Such insurance shall be limited to insurance against substantial risk of damage, destruction or theft of such motor vehicle: Provided, however, The foregoing shall not interfere with the liberty of contract of the buyer and seller to contract for other or additional insurance as security for or by reason of the obligation of the buyer, and inclusion of charges for such insurance in the principal amount advanced under the installment sale contract. Such insurance shall be written for the dual protection of the buyer and of the seller, or subsequent holder, to the extent of his interest in the motor vehicle. Such insurance shall be for an amount, and period of time, and upon terms and conditions, which are reasonable and appropriate considering the type and condition of the motor vehicle, the amount of the time balance and the schedule of payments in the installment sale contract.
B. The buyer of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract shall have the privilege of purchasing such insurance from an agent or broker of his own selection and selecting an insurance company acceptable to the seller: Provided, however, The inclusion of charges for insurance in the installment sale contract, when the buyer selects the company agent or broker, shall be optional with the seller.
C. Whenever the seller contracts to purchase, at the buyer's expense, such insurance on a motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract, such insurance shall be purchased through an agent and/or broker, authorized to conduct business in Pennsylvania, and such insurance shall be written by an insurance company qualified to do business in Pennsylvania. The status of the buyer and seller or holder, as set forth in such insurance contract, shall conform to the status of these parties in the installment sale contract. The charges for insurance to the buyer shall not be in excess of the charges for insurance which others are required to pay to such insurance company for similar coverage, and in no event in excess of any limitations on premiums, commissions and other charges established by authority of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
D. Whenever the seller contracts to purchase, at the buyer's expense, such insurance on a motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract, a copy of the policy or a certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the buyer within thirty (30) days of the date of the buyer's signing of the installment sale contract.
E. The insurance policy which is furnished to the buyer when the insurance is placed by the seller, or subsequent holder, at the buyer's expense shall set forth complete information as to the effective dates, amounts of premiums and coverage, and shall contain all the terms of the insurance contract. When a certificate of insurance issued under a master policy is furnished to the buyer in lieu of an individual policy, such certificate shall set forth all information as to effective dates, amounts of premiums and coverage, and shall contain all the terms of the insurance contract embodied in the master policy to the same extent as would appear if an individual policy were issued, and shall give due notice that it is not an insurance policy.
F. When the seller or subsequent holder has placed, at the expense of the buyer, insurance on a motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract and the buyer prepays the time balance under the contract prior to the expiration date of the insurance, such insurance shall remain in force unless the buyer requests cancellation thereof. The seller or holder shall not cancel the insurance under such circumstances without the buyer's consent, nor shall the seller or holder coerce the buyer to cancel the insurance. Unexpired insurance premiums received by the seller or holder, resulting from cancellation of insurance which was originally placed at the buyer's expense, shall be paid to the buyer or credited to any matured unpaid installments under the contract.
G. When the seller contracts to purchase insurance at the buyer's expense and such insurance is cancelled by the insurance company prior to expiration, the seller or subsequent holder shall place comparable insurance with another insurance company and furnish the buyer with a copy of the insurance policy, subject to the same requirements of this act applicable to the original policy. In the event the holder is unable to obtain such insurance in another insurance company, he shall immediately notify the buyer, who may then obtain such insurance from an insurance company, agent or broker of his own selection and the holder shall be liable for any additional charges for insurance incurred by the buyer in rewriting such insurance for the unexpired period for which the original insurance was written. The holder under these circumstances shall also be liable to the buyer for any loss suffered by the buyer through negligence on the part of the holder in promptly advising the buyer of his inability to obtain replacement insurance.
69 P.S. § 617
1947, June 28, P.L. 1110, § 17. Amended 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1446, No. 186, § 12, effective in 90 days.