69 Pa. Stat. § 603
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 603 - Definitions
The following words, terms and phrases when used in this act shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise:--
* * *
8."Banking institution" shall mean any bank, bank and trust company, trust company, savings bank, private bank or any national banking association, organized and doing business under the provisions of any law of this Commonwealth, or of any other state of the United States, or under the provisions of any law of the United States of America.
9."Retail sale" shall mean the sale of a motor vehicle for use by the buyer, or for the benefit or satisfaction which the buyer may derive from the use of the motor vehicle by another.
10."Installment sale contract" or "contract" shall mean any contract for the retail sale of a motor vehicle, or which has a similar purpose or effect under which part or all of the price is payable in two or more scheduled payments subsequent to the making of such contract, or as to which the obligor undertakes to make two or more scheduled payments or deposits that can be used to pay part or all of the purchase price, whether or not the seller has retained a security interest in such motor vehicle or has taken collateral security for the buyer' s obligation, and shall include any loan, any mortgage, any conditional sale contract, any purchase-money chattel mortgage, any hire-purchase agreement or any contract for the bailment or leasing of a motor vehicle under which the hire-purchaser, the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the value of the motor vehicle and any other form of contract which has a similar purpose or effect: Provided, however, That the terms shall not include any sale or contract for sale upon an open book account, wherein the seller has not retained or taken any security interest in the motor vehicle sold or any collateral security for the buyer's obligation, and wherein the buyer is not required to pay any sum other than the cash price of the motor vehicle sold in connection with such sale or extension of credit, and wherein the buyer is obligated to pay for the motor vehicle in full within ninety (90) days from the time the sale or contract for sale was made: Provided, also, That the terms shall not include a right to acquire possession of goods pursuant to a lease unless the lease constitutes a security interest as defined in 13 Pa.C.S. § 1201 (relating to general definitions) and is subject to 13 Pa.C.S. Div. 9 (relating to secured transactions). These terms shall also mean and apply to any extension, deferment, renewal or other revision of such installment sale contract.
11."Cash price" shall mean the price measured in dollars at which the seller would in good faith sell to the buyer or to any other buyer under like circumstances, and the buyer would in good faith buy from the seller, the motor vehicle which is the subject matter of the installment sale contract, if such sale were a sale for cash instead of an installment sale.
* * *
14."Finance charge" shall mean the amount of the consideration in excess of the cash price which the buyer is required to pay to the seller for the privilege of purchasing a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract, or for the credit extended by the seller to the buyer in conjunction with the sale of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract, or it shall mean the differential between the cash sale price of the motor vehicle and the installment sale price, exclusive of charges for insurance and other charges necessary or incidental to an installment sale and any default charges, which are specifically authorized by this act to be included in an installment sale contract.
15."Time balance" shall mean the sum of the principal amount financed and the finance charge.
16."Security interest" shall mean a security interest as provided by 13 Pa.C.S. Div. 9 (relating to secured transactions).
17."Collateral security" shall mean any security, other than a security interest in a motor vehicle, which is the subject of an installment sale contract, which is given to secure performance of any obligation of the buyer or of any surety or guarantor for him under an installment sale contract, extension, deferment, renewal or other revision thereof, and the term shall include the undertakings of any surety or guarantor for the buyer and any interest in encumbrance on or pledge of real or personal property other than the motor vehicle which is the subject of the installment sale contract.
18."Department" shall mean the Department of Banking of the Commonwealth.
19."Licensee" shall mean a person to whom has been issued a license under this act as an installment seller, or as a sales finance company, or as a collector-repossessor, which license has not expired, has not been surrendered or revoked; and in the plural shall mean any or all persons so licensed under any or all of these three classifications.
20."Commercial purpose" shall mean a purpose related to the production, exhibition, marketing, transportation, processing, or manufacture of goods or services by any person.
21."Mobile homes" shall mean those vehicles defined as such in section 102 of Title 75, act of November 25, 1970 (P.L. 707, No. 230), known as the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, added June 17, 1976 (P.L. 162, No. 81).
22."Heavy commercial motor vehicle" shall mean any new or used motor vehicle which is (i) a truck or truck tractor having a manufacturer's gross vehicular weight of fifteen thousand (15,000) pounds or more, or (ii) a semi-trailer or trailer designed for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor.
23."Secretary" shall mean the Secretary of Banking of the Commonwealth.
* * *