68 Pa. Stat. § 398.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 398.2 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Agency." The Office of Attorney General.
"Designated notification recipient lessee." A lessee who designates in the lease a specific lessee and address for the purposes of receiving all required notices with regard to the manufactured home leased space. Delivery by certified or registered mail to a lessee so designated shall be deemed sufficient for purposes of this act.
"Eviction." The removal of a lessee, occupants and manufactured home from a manufactured home community in accordance with an order of possession by a court of the Commonwealth pursuant to:
(1) the relevant provisions of the act of April 6, 1951 (P.L.69, No.20), known as "The Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951"; or
(2) a similar order of a court of common pleas
"First-time lessee." The resident who places or causes to be placed a manufactured home in a manufactured home community.
"Lessee." A person who rents a manufactured home community space from a lessor pursuant to the terms of a lease
"Lessor."The owner or operator of a manufactured home community who rents a manufactured home space to a lessee pursuant to the terms of a lease and who is responsible for the performance of the terms of the lease.
"Manufactured home." The term includes:
(1) A manufactured home as defined in section 603(6) of the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 ( Public Law 93-383, 42 U.S.C. § 5402(6) ).
(2) A mobile home as defined in 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
"Manufactured home community" or "community." A site, lot, field or tract of land, privately or publicly owned or operated, upon which three or more manufactured homes, occupied for dwelling or sleeping purposes, are or are intended to be located, regardless of whether or not a charge is made for such accommodation.
"Manufactured home community operator" or "community operator." A person or entity which conducts the operations of a manufactured home community on behalf and as the agent of the community owner.
"Manufactured home community owner" or "community owner." A person or entity which owns a manufactured home community.
"Manufactured home occupant." An individual who resides in a manufactured home
"Manufactured home resident" or "resident." An owner of a manufactured home who leases or rents space in a manufactured home community. The term does not include a person who rents or leases a manufactured home.
"Manufactured home space." A plot of ground within a manufactured home community designed for the accommodation of one manufactured home.
"Manufactured home space lease" or "lease." A written contract between a manufactured home lessee and a manufactured home community owner containing reciprocal rights and duties, including the payment of rent for the use of ground for the placement of a manufactured home in a manufactured home community.
"Manufactured home tenant" or "tenant." A person who leases a manufactured home from the owner of that manufactured home.
"Receipted first-class mail." First-class mail for which a certificate of mailing has been obtained. The term does not include certified or registered mail.
"Rent." Ground rent for a manufactured home space.
"Resident association." An organization open to all residents of a manufactured housing community, whether the organization is structured as a cooperative, a corporation or otherwise.
"Rules and regulations." Policies and guidelines established by a manufactured home community owner that relate to community living.
"Service charges." Charges for electricity, gas service which is underground and piped directly to individual units within a manufactured home community, trash removal, sewage, water, Internet, cable and all other utilities.
68 P.S. § 398.2
Amended by P.L. 1267 2012 No. 156, § 1, eff. 12/23/2012.
1976, Nov. 24, P.L. 1176, No. 261, § 2, effective in 60 days. Amended 2010, Oct. 19, P.L. 546, No. 80, § 2, effective in 150 days [March 18, 2011].