Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1058 - Enforcement of lien(a) Commencement of proceedings.--A broker may bring suit to enforce the lien in the court of common pleas in the county where the lien is filed by filing a complaint as set forth under subsection (e).(b) Commercial real estate in more than one county.--Where a claim has been filed in more than one county as provided by section 6(d), proceedings to obtain judgment upon all the claims may be commenced in any of the counties, and the judgment shall be res adjudicata as to the merits of the claims properly filed in other counties. The judgment may be transferred to such other county by filing of record a certified copy of the docket entries in the action and a certification of the judgment and amount, if any. The prothonotary of the court to which the judgment has been transferred shall forthwith index it upon the judgment index.(c) Time limitations.--The broker claiming a lien shall, except as set forth under subsection (d), within two years after recording the lien, commence proceedings to enforce the lien. Failure to commence proceedings within two years after recording the lien shall extinguish the lien.(d) Lien based on option to purchase.--A broker claiming a lien based upon an option to purchase shall, within six months after the transfer or conveyance of the commercial real estate pursuant to the exercise of the option to purchase, commence proceedings to enforce the lien. Failure to commence proceedings within this time shall extinguish the lien.(e) Complaint and defendants to the action.--A complaint under this section shall contain a brief statement of the contract or agreement on which the lien is founded, the date when the contract or agreement was made, a description of the services performed, the amount due and unpaid and a description of the property that is subject to the lien. The plaintiff shall make all interested parties, of whose interest he is notified or has knowledge, defendants to the action. The practice and procedure shall be governed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and all other rules and procedures relating to civil actions except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this section.(f) Praecipe of the owner.--The prothonotary, upon praecipe of the owner, shall enter a rule upon the person claiming the lien to file a complaint. If a complaint is not filed within 20 days after service of the rule, upon praecipe of the owner of the property the lien shall be extinguished.(g) Satisfaction or release.--Whenever a claim for lien which has been filed with the prothonotary is paid, the claimant shall mark the docket satisfied within 30 days of receipt of payment.(h) Costs.--The cost of proceedings, including reasonable attorney fees and prejudgment interest due to the prevailing party, shall be borne by the nonprevailing party or parties. If more than one party is responsible for the costs, fees and prejudgment interest, the costs, fees and prejudgment interest shall be equitably apportioned by the court among the responsible parties. 1998, March 20, P.L. 199, No. 34, § 8, effective in 60 days.