65 Pa. Stat. § 67.502
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 67.502 - Open-records officer
(a) Establishment.--
(1) An agency shall designate an official or employee to act as the open-records officer.
(2) For a legislative agency other than the Senate or the House of Representatives, the open-records officer designated by the Legislative Reference Bureau shall serve as the open-records officer. Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a political party caucus of a legislative agency may appoint an open-records officer under this section.
(b) Functions.--
(1) The open-records officer shall receive requests submitted to the agency under this act, direct requests to other appropriate persons within the agency or to appropriate persons in another agency, track the agency's progress in responding to requests and issue interim and final responses under this act.
(2) Upon receiving a request for a public record, legislative record or financial record, the open-records officer shall do all of the following:
(i) Note the date of receipt on the written request.
(ii) Compute the day on which the five-day period under section 901 will expire and make a notation of that date on the written request.
(iii) Maintain an electronic or paper copy of a written request, including all documents submitted with the request until the request has been fulfilled. If the request is denied, the written request shall be maintained for 30 days or, if an appeal is filed, until a final determination is issued under section 1101(b) or the appeal is deemed denied.
(iv) Create a file for the retention of the original request, a copy of the response, a record of written communications with the requester and a copy of other communications. This subparagraph shall only apply to Commonwealth agencies.
65 P.S. § 67.502
2008, Feb. 14, P.L. 6, No. 3, § 502, effective 1/1/2009.