63 Pa. Stat. § 271.3
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 271.3 - Practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery without license prohibited
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, or pretend to a knowledge of any branch or branches of osteopathic medicine and surgery, or to hold himself out as a practitioner in osteopathic medicine and surgery, or to assume the title of Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery or doctor of any specific disease, or to diagnose diseases or to treat diseases by the use of osteopathic medicine and surgery or by any other means, or to sign any birth or death certificate unless otherwise authorized by law, or to hold himself out as able to do so, unless he has received a certificate of licensure or permission from the board which license shall be recorded in the office of the board.
(b) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit services and acts rendered by a qualified physician assistant, technician or other allied medical person if such services and acts are rendered under the supervision, direction or control of a licensed physician. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice as a physician assistant unless licensed and approved by the board. It shall also be unlawful for any physician assistant to render medical care and services except under the supervision and direction of the supervising physician. A physician assistant may use the title physician assistant or an appropriate abbreviation for that title, such as "P.A.-C."
63 P.S. § 271.3
1978, Oct. 5, P.L. 1109, No. 261, § 3, imd. effective. Amended 2004, July 2, P.L. 486, No. 56, § 2, effective 8/31/2004; 2008 , July 4, P.L. 589, No. 46, §3, effective in 60 days [ 9/2/2008].