63 Pa. Stat. § 216
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 216 - Fees; qualifications for licensure
(a) No application for licensure as a registered nurse shall be considered unless accompanied by a fee determined by the Board by regulation. Every applicant, to be eligible for examination for licensure as a registered nurse, shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Board that he or she is of good moral character, has completed work equal to a standard high school course as evaluated by the Board and has satisfactorily completed an approved program of professional nursing. Approved programs shall include baccalaureate degree, associate degree, diploma nursing programs and programs in transition from approved diploma-to degree-granting programs when all other requirements of the Board have been met.
(b) An applicant applying for licensure as a dietitian-nutritionist shall submit a written application on forms provided by the Board evidencing and insuring to the satisfaction of the Board that the applicant:
(1) Is of good moral character.
(2) Has received a baccalaureate or higher degree from a Board-approved, regionally accredited college or university, including a major course of study in human nutrition, food and nutrition, dietetics or food systems management.
(3) Has completed a planned continuous preprofessional experience component in dietetic practice of not less than nine hundred (900) hours under the supervision of a registered dietitian, a dietitian-nutritionist licensed under this act or an individual with a doctoral degree conferred by a regionally accredited college or university in the United States with a major course of study in human nutrition, food and nutrition, nutrition education, dietetics or food systems management as approved by the Board.
(4) Has satisfactorily completed an examination approved by the Board. The Board shall contract with a professional testing organization for the examination of qualified applicants for licensure. All written, oral and practical examinations shall be prepared and administered by a qualified and approved professional testing organization in the manner prescribed for written examinations by section 812.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929."
(c) The Board shall not issue a license or certificate to an applicant who has been convicted of a felonious act prohibited by the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as "The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act," or convicted of a felony relating to a controlled substance in a court of law of the United States or any other state, territory or country unless:
(1) at least ten (10) years have elapsed from the date of conviction;
(2) the applicant satisfactorily demonstrates to the Board that he has made significant progress in personal rehabilitation since the conviction such that licensure of the applicant should not be expected to create a substantial risk of harm to the health and safety of patients or the public or a substantial risk of further criminal violations; and
(3) the applicant otherwise satisfies the qualifications contained in or authorized by this act. As used in this subsection the term "convicted" shall include a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere. An applicant's statement on the application declaring the absence of a conviction shall be deemed satisfactory evidence of the absence of a conviction, unless the Board has some evidence to the contrary.
63 P.S. § 216
1951, May 22, P.L. 317, No. 69, § 6, imd. effective. Amended 1968, May 29, P.L. 135, No. 73, § 1; 1974, July 3, P.L. 432, No. 151, § 6, imd. effective; 1985, May 2, P.L. 22, No. 10, § 1, imd. effective; 1985, Dec. 20, P.L. 409, No. 109, § 7, effective 1/1/1986; 1986, Dec. 15, P.L. 1607, No. 179, § 2, imd. effective; 2002, June 29, P.L. 651, No. 99, § 5, effective in 90 days.