Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1911 - Refusal, suspension and revocation of licenses(a) Grounds.--The board may refuse, suspend, revoke, limit or restrict a license or reprimand a licensee for any of the following: (1) Being convicted of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude in any state or Federal court or being convicted of the equivalent of a felony in any foreign country, territory or possession. As used in this paragraph, the term "convicted" includes a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere or receiving probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an accelerated rehabilitative disposition in the disposition of felony charges.(2) Being found guilty of immoral or unprofessional conduct. Unprofessional conduct shall include any departure from or failure to conform to the standards of acceptable and prevailing practice. In proceedings based on this paragraph, actual injury to the client need not be established.(3) Violating standards of professional practice or conduct adopted by the board.(4) Presenting false credentials or documents or making a false statement of fact in support of his or her application for a license.(5) Submitting a false or deceptive biennial renewal to the board.(6) Having a license suspended, revoked or refused or receiving other disciplinary action by the proper licensing authority of any other state, territory, possession or country.(7) Violating a regulation promulgated by the board, including, but not limited to, standards of professional practice and conduct, or violating an order of the board previously entered in a disciplinary proceeding.(8) Being unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the board shall, upon probable cause, have authority to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician approved by the board. Failure of a licensee to submit to such examination when directed by the board, unless such failure is due to circumstances beyond his or her control, shall constitute an admission of the allegations against him or her, consequent upon which a default and final order may be entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence. A licensee affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals, as determined by the board, be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume competent practice with reasonable skill and safety.(b) Board action.--When the board finds that the license or application for license of any person may be refused, revoked, restricted or suspended under the terms of subsection (a), the board may: (1) Deny the application for a license.(2) Administer a public reprimand.(3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict a license as determined by the board.(4) Require a licensee to submit to the care, counseling or treatment of a physician designated by the board.(5) Suspend enforcement of its findings thereof and place a licensee on probation with the right to vacate the probationary order for noncompliance.(6) Restore a suspended license and impose any disciplinary or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed.(c) Hearing.--All actions of the board shall be taken subject to the right of notice, hearing and adjudication and the right of appeal therefrom in accordance with Title 2 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (relating to administrative law and procedure).(d) Temporary suspension.--The board shall temporarily suspend a license under circumstances as determined by the board to be an immediate and clear danger to the public health and safety. The board shall issue an order to that effect without a hearing, but upon due notice to the licensee concerned at his or her last known address, which shall include a written statement of all
* * *