63 Pa. Stat. § 1306
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1306 - Qualifications for license; examinations; failure of examinations; licensure without examination; issuing of license; foreign applicants for licensure; temporary license; perjury
* * *
(g) Upon the submission of an application as provided by the board, the board shall issue a temporary license to an applicant for licensure who has met all of the requirements of subsection (a) and who is eligible to take the examination provided for in subsection (b). The board shall issue only one temporary license to an applicant, and such temporary license shall expire upon failure of the first examination or six months after the date of issue, whichever first occurs. Issuance by the board of a temporary license shall permit the applicant to practice physical therapy only while under the direct on-premises supervision of a licensed physical therapist with at least two years of experience. Upon expiration, the temporary license shall be promptly returned by the applicant to the board.
(h) Any applicant who knowingly or willfully makes a false statement of fact in any application shall be subject to prosecution for perjury.
(i) An applicant for licensure who has been educated outside of the United States shall:
(1) Complete the application process, including payment of fees.
(2) Provide proof of holding an unrestricted license in the country where the applicant was educated.
(3) Provide satisfactory evidence that the applicant's education is substantially equivalent to the education of physical therapists educated in an accredited program as determined by the board. Graduation outside the United States from a professional education program accredited by the same accrediting agency that the board approves for programs within the United States constitutes evidence of substantial equivalency. In all other instances, "substantially equivalent" means that an applicant for licensure educated outside the United States shall have:
(i) Graduated from a physical therapist education program that prepares the applicant to engage without restriction in the practice of physical therapy.
(ii) Provided written proof that the applicant's school of physical therapy is recognized by its own ministry of education.
(iii) Undergone a credentials evaluation as directed by the board that determines that the candidate has met uniform criteria for education requirements as further established by this rule.
(iv) Completed any additional education as required by the board.
(4) Comply with all State, Federal and administrative laws and regulations related to the application for and maintenance of licensure.
(5) Pass the examination approved by the board.
(6) Meet the requirements established by board regulations if applicable.
(j) Each licensee and certificate holder shall display a copy of the licensee's license or certificate holder's certificate in a location accessible to public view and produce a copy immediately upon request.
63 P.S. § 1306
1975, Oct. 10, P.L. 383, No. 110, §6. Amended 1984 , April 4, P.L. 196, No. 41, § 4, effective 7/4/1984; 1985 , Dec. 20, P.L. 500, No. 117, § 3, effective 1/1/1986; 2008, July 4, P.L. 293, No. 38, §6, effective in 90 days [ 10/2/2008].