63 Pa. Stat. § 1004
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1004 - Powers and duties
(a) The board shall have the power and its duty shall be to:
(1) Review and act upon applications for certification, recertification and renewal of certification of water and wastewater systems operators. All applications for certification and all applications for recertification must be 
* * *
(6) Approve, disapprove, suspend, revoke approval for and offer training for certification and continuing education for recertification and renewal of certification. The department may accredit sponsors providing training or continuing education on either a program basis or an individual activity basis. The department may approve the course content, instructor's qualifications and appropriate credit hours or continuing education units to be assigned in accordance with such specifications or guidelines the department may develop in consultation with the board and the Certification Program Advisory Committee. The department may audit, examine, inspect and review the operations of sponsors, including instructors, classes, curricula, teaching materials, facilities and other matters pertaining to the provision of training or continuing education in accordance with the department's guidelines. The department may establish and collect such fees for attendance at department-sponsored training and continuing education, which may include the cost of manuals and other training materials and services, and for approval of training and continuing education conducted by others, as may be reasonable and appropriate to recover the cost of providing such services. Department-approved training and continuing education, whether department-sponsored or not, shall satisfy the requirements of section 10(j) of the act of March 1, 1988 (P.L. 82, No. 16) , known as the "Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority Act."
(c) The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt such rules and regulations of the department as it deems necessary for the implementation of the provisions of this act, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Set standards in regulation for certification, recertification and renewal of certification of water and wastewater systems operators, including minimum education, experience, training and continuing education requirements. Standards for operators shall take into account the size and complexity of the system. Standards for certification, recertification and renewal of certification shall be designed to meet the requirements of any applicable Federal or State law. The standards for certification, recertification and renewal of certification shall include training related to the security of water and wastewater systems. The standards heretofore prescribed by regulation shall continue in full force and effect until superseded and repealed by the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Establish appropriate periods, not to exceed three years, for renewal of certification in lieu of annual renewals. Annual renewals of certificates shall continue in full force and effect upon payment of the renewal fees heretofore prescribed by law in section 607-A of The Administrative Code until superseded and repealed by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection.
(3) Establish fees for examinations and applications for certification, recertification and renewal of certification as may be reasonable and appropriate to recover the cost of providing such services. When fees are set by regulation, the fees heretofore prescribed by law in section 607-A of The Administrative Code shall be deemed repealed.
* * *